Help..Custom tool source: 10mm spot face with .159 drill
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    st louis
    Posts
    261
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    34
    Likes (Received)
    22

    Default Help..Custom tool source: 10mm spot face with .159 drill

    Hi PM

    Im looking for a tool that would allow me to tap drill 10-32 (.159") and also create a .4 or 10mm spot face.

    The hole is going radially in a diameter and Im trying to run it in a live tooling lathe. I dont have enough live holders to do all the operations I need and this tool would make it doable.

    Should I be looking at a custom tooling place or has someone seen a spotface or counterbore that can be added to a drill bit?

    Thanks
    Matt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    19,280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14737
    Likes (Received)
    14891

    Default

    I'd say custom grind - 1 piece tools are more reliable.

    BUT ………………….

    Can you not use an off the shelf 5/32 2 flute end mill to drill and interpolate the hole then do the spot face?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Sonora , Calif
    Posts
    586
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    120
    Likes (Received)
    124

    Default

    Step drills unlimited
    Downey Ca .
    Google them.

  4. Likes matthewlee liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    st louis
    Posts
    261
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    34
    Likes (Received)
    22

    Default

    I am using a C-axis machine. Interpolation is out.
    Thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by Limy Sami View Post
    I'd say custom grind - 1 piece tools are more reliable.

    BUT ………………….

    Can you not use an off the shelf 5/32 2 flute end mill to drill and interpolate the hole then do the spot face?

  6. Likes Limy Sami liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Tennessee USA
    Posts
    785
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    462
    Likes (Received)
    464

    Default

    I would think (but don't know for sure) that in the greater St. Louis area there should be a few companies willing to make step drills for your application. I worked for Spiral Step Tool (Chicago area) in the 1980's and that was a regular part of their standard product line. Somebody with a surface grinder and/or a T&C grinder could do this with a 13/32 stub drill (less flex) without too much trouble. I've made step drills/spot face now and then for similar applications. A good tool grinder hand could even include the c'sink on the same drill, eliminating the extra operation (although more expensive). It's all about quantity, cost, and savings. Hope this helped.

  8. Likes matthewlee liked this post
  9. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,225
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    797
    Likes (Received)
    1226

    Default

    How about a c'bore with interchangeable pilot?

    https://www.mscdirect.com/product/details/65706368

    1/8" pilot hole, spin down a screw machine length .159 drill?

  10. Likes matthewlee, Limy Sami liked this post
  11. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sunny South West Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,082
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    11102
    Likes (Received)
    3477

    Default

    MITGI.US

    They'll make a sweet custom in a week or two. Great for repeat jobs.

  12. Likes matthewlee liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •