Help! Cutting a long taper in M400
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Help! Cutting a long taper in M400

    This one has me a little stumped.It was initially a cast part that my customer now wants made out of bar stock. So now I am trying to figure out how to cut a 13 degree taper in Monel M400 bar stock.
    The dimensions of the taper are
    Minor ID - .190"
    Major ID - 1.000"
    Length - 3.500
    Angle - 13 degrees (included)

    I'm trying to think what the best way to attack it is. Since it's such a small starting hole and is almost 19X Minor ID I can't just stick it in the lathe to cut the taper. Would a series of drills and reamers be the way to go, or do I need to seek out having a form tool made, and if so what kind? Or do I just need to just see about sending it out for wire EDM?

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Marshall


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •