Help with tapping 13-8 H1000 SS
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Help with tapping 13-8 H1000 SS

    Any suggestions on tapping 13-8 H1000 regarding speeds, type of tap, peck tapping, run it with coolant or tap fluid, etc.? Iím planning on tapping a 1/4-28 3B STI using the live tooling on a turret lathe to put It in. Itís at the bottom of a .400 dia x 1.00 dp counterbore on centerline so trying to single point it is tough to do unless I get a special tool made but Iím trying to stick with standard tooling. The thread itself is only .500 long so itís not a super deep thread.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    2,655
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1214
    Likes (Received)
    3475

    Default

    13-8 is nasty shit. I would threadmill it, but if you're dead set on tapping it, Emuge all the way.

  3. Likes plastikdreams liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thanks, Iíd like to threadmill it but I donít think IGF supports it. Iím currently looking into if itís possible or not. Itís for prototype parts so Iím trying to get a fool-proof process down so if I do end up getting them again I should just be able to load and go.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,806
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    167
    Likes (Received)
    981

    Default

    +1 for thread mill...taps will shatter


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •