how to clean out 1" holes in old planer table?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    2,287
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    55
    Likes (Received)
    557

    Default how to clean out 1" holes in old planer table?

    I have the table from an old small planer. It has tee slots and also a regular grid of 1" holes. This image should give you the idea:



    I have rough cleaned the table and the holes. Many of the holes were plugged with chips packed in with dirt. I got all of them clear and ran a split rod with shop cloth wound around it for a makeshift ID brush in and out with a hand drill motor. They are much better, but they are still not clean. I have some 1" ground shaft and it will fit into some of the holes part way with effort, but not all.

    I have a mag drill with #2 Morse taper spindle. I had thought of getting a taper shank 1.000" reamer and putting it directly in the spindle of the mag drill. It might be a bit of a problem getting it perfectly aligned, but it seems to me that should clean out all the rust, dings and so on. On second thought, I thought I should buy a tube brush, one of the aggressive kind with steel bristles designed to be run by a machine. Only I can't seem to find just the right product to buy.

    I want to be able to put pins in and use them to align parts against in this table's future life as a welding table.

    Do you have any ideas as to the best way to clean these 44 holes?

    metalmagpie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Vt USA
    Posts
    8,859
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1454
    Likes (Received)
    3138

    Default

    x-o-rust or whatever. Phosphoric acid would work too.

    vinegar and table salt. Boiling lye solution... (hot tank at the local engine rebuilder....a thing of the past)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Missoula Mt
    Posts
    793
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    28
    Likes (Received)
    323

    Default

    What do you plan to use the holes for?...Phil

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    California, Central Coast
    Posts
    4,968
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2361
    Likes (Received)
    2042

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil in Montana View Post
    What do you plan to use the holes for?...Phil
    Collecting weld spatter is what I think he said.

    Seriously though you can go to a plumbing supply and get round steel brushes for cleaning copper pipe fittings. they would be 7/8" and 1 1/8" for 3/4 and 1" sizes. If its to short to get to the bottom, crimp a piece of small tubing on to it as an extension.

  5. Likes tdmidget, Scottl liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Olympia, Wa
    Posts
    725
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    325
    Likes (Received)
    230

    Default

    A reamer seems like it would work, but I probably wouldn't use a nice fresh one unless I got it really cheap.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Woodinville, WA
    Posts
    1,836
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    221
    Likes (Received)
    408

    Default

    The crud will destroy a reamer, so yes, some old POS for sure. No need for a mag drill - hand drill and it will self align for the described purpose.

    I'd use use a flex hone brush. I have a carbide versions that would clean those holes up pronto.

  8. Likes Scottl liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    484
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    28
    Likes (Received)
    70

    Default

    +1 for the dingle ball brush - and probably a can of WD-40 to keep it clearing

  10. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    2,287
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    55
    Likes (Received)
    557

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CalG View Post
    x-o-rust or whatever. Phosphoric acid would work too.

    vinegar and table salt. Boiling lye solution... (hot tank at the local engine rebuilder....a thing of the past)
    the fluid would run out the bottom of the hole, won't work

  11. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    2,287
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    55
    Likes (Received)
    557

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil in Montana View Post
    What do you plan to use the holes for?...Phil
    I plan to make a bunch of 1x5" pins with tapped holes on each end. These could be placed in a line and a part could be clamped against them. More pins could be placed in a perpendicular line and another part clamped against them. This would very accurately set up a square for welding, for example.

    Anyway, to put pins into for alignment. The tapped holes are to pull them out in case they get really stuck.

    metalmagpie

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    9,007
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1451
    Likes (Received)
    5948

    Default

    The welding tables I worked on had a length of bright mild steel bar roughly 1" by 1/2" laid flat and fastened down by cap head screws along the long edge and another length of bar fastened at exactly 90 degrees down the short edge.
    If you wanted to set work up square prior to welding you just butted the work up to the strips.

    Regards Tyrone.

  13. Likes Limy Sami, Gordon Heaton liked this post
  14. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,622
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    198
    Likes (Received)
    1109

    Default

    I have recently started using rifle and shotgun bore brushes for this sort of thing. Cut the fitting off that connects to the rod and chuck the twisted wire in a hand drill or drill press. They are cheap, available in just about any diameter up to an inch, can be either brass or SS, and are better then a dingle ball in my opinion.

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Missoula Mt
    Posts
    793
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    28
    Likes (Received)
    323

    Default

    Just use a reamer turning slow in a mag drill, they with self center, use a little cutting oil...no big deal...sure it will ruin the reamer but there cheap on ebay...been there done that more than once...Phil

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    527
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    185
    Likes (Received)
    324

    Default

    Seems like a perfect application for a hand reamer. You might be able to get one for free if you have friends with an
    old machine shop. Or this one on Ebay for 40 bucks

    Interstate Hand Reamer 1" Diam Straight Shank 5-7/16" Flute 02210649 | eBay

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Navasota / Whitehall Texas
    Posts
    3,791
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2800
    Likes (Received)
    2159

    Default

    After I did this......




    I ran an old hand reamer through the 1 inch holes. Also in the video you can see two white disks in two holes... Those are 1 inch plastic plugs... I was going to get a bunch of them and plug all the holes until I needed one. On this planer the chips can fall through the holes and collect on the bottom part of the table.. From there they fall out the sides all over the floor

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    12,296
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4153
    Likes (Received)
    4400

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blazemaster View Post
    A reamer seems like it would work, but I probably wouldn't use a nice fresh one unless I got it really cheap.
    like 5 bucks ...That crud will make quick puke of a good reamer.

    You can ut a saw slit the but end in a piece of round stock a little under 1". then cut strips of abrasive cloth the same lengths to make up to 1" or 1.005. The length of abrasive will hold very close size with each strip cut the same length. A hand drill should be faster than a mag drill. I used to make the wrap about one turn. Nothing fancy.. just a piece of round stock and a tapped hole for a screw made shank. measure the cloth to know the slug diameter.
    One can do very close hold sizing like this..about +-.002.

    To save abrasive you turn the abrasive the other start/end. then tear off an inch and slip in/under..so uaing most all the cloth.

    Ops look like done..keep this in mind for next same job.
    Buck


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •