How to cut brass plate - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 25 of 25
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    79
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    9

    Default

    Sorry for the late response guys. I'd like to do a couple hundred. I am get a new blade for the table saw, I have to admit that sounds a little scary. I've never tried to cut metal on it before.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    rochester, ny
    Posts
    2,403
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    610
    Likes (Received)
    791

    Default

    The tricky part of using the table saw is pushing the strip between the blade and fence all the way past the blade. Gordon is right about getting a better cut with the blade raised up, but it makes it more difficult to handle that thin strip.

    I'd suggest using a low shop made fence, with a pusher stick that rides the fence to keep it tracked and securely holds the thin strip as it moves past the blade

    Using a sled with attached fence may be a better idea, so long as both sides of the cut are securely held thru the entire cut. The sled will ensure that the edge of the remaining stock stays straight. If you are just using a fence, that edge gets kinda funky at the edge of the cut. Yeah, I think that's what I'd do, should b easy to make for 12" long strips.

    Also, I think the scariest part of cutting sheet metal on a table saw is the horrible noise it makes, which is much worse if it can vibrate at all. Holding holding it down securely with a coverplate of plywood or something will prevent vibration and dampen noise.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Interior British Columbia
    Posts
    2,837
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    329
    Likes (Received)
    951

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt_50 View Post
    Sorry for the late response guys. I'd like to do a couple hundred. I am get a new blade for the table saw, I have to admit that sounds a little scary. I've never tried to cut metal on it before.
    What size is your saw?

    Milwaukee makes metal cutting blades for their cord and battery powered 'skil' style saws, that work very well. IIRC the 7 1/4" blade wasn't too dear, and would cut up to 3/4 mild steel.

    Also, the size of your stock as delivered. You getting sheared off large strips, or buying full sheets? The cordless saws with a metal cutting blade make a pretty thin kerf, and it doesn't take much of a guide strip clamped on the the sheet, to keep the line straight.

    I used a corded version of the Milwaukee metal cutting saw, to break down a 5x10 foot sheet of 2 1/4" thick 7075. Not a fast process, but it dealt with it fine.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Maryland
    Posts
    59
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    22

    Default

    You don't want to approach this cut on a table saw being timid or uncomfortable. If it gives you hesitation make sure your setup gives you confidence. It's not hard to make a sled with either a fixed stop or even a magnet on the cast iron as a bump stop for repeatable cuts to keep the actual saw fence out of the way. Mount a destaco clamp or a couple to the sled on each side close to the blade to hold the brass strips in place as you make the cut. As mentioned, you can sandwich it between solid stock or plywood for extra rigidity. And definitely wear hearing protection, it's a screamer!

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    2,811
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    756

    Default

    Sled that clams both sides would be best bet.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •