How to debur sheet metal? - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 28 of 28
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northwest Indiana
    Posts
    4,222
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    847
    Likes (Received)
    851

    Default

    I also use a sharp file for deburring sheet metal. Quick and works great.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arkansas
    Posts
    181
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    36

    Default

    If the parts aren't flat and you are making a lot of them, vibratory finishing can deburr a lot of parts. 1000's. In a short amount of time. And they will all come out nice.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,087
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    369

    Default

    I use 3M Scotchbrite wheels on a long arm pedestal buffer.

    Here's a link to the deburring type of wheels I use:

    Buy Convolute Wheels - Free Shipping over $5� | Zoro.com

    This is a buffer similar to the one I use. Mine has a long arm on each side.

    Queen City longarm buffer grinder 16in long arm pump drum sander | eBay

    It makes quick work of both large and small pieces.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    RSA
    Posts
    1,101
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    394
    Likes (Received)
    279

    Default

    A NOGA ( 1003 ) will beat a file by many miles. Won't clog and it'll last forever. One of the few tools which works wonderfully.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    1,191
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    263
    Likes (Received)
    620

    Default

    I am using a fine Rubberized Abrasive Wheel on my 10" bench grinder. It is easy to create a V groove in the wheel. Running the periphery of the sheet metal in the V groove leaves a nice, smooth, slightly rounded edge. Controlling the pressure on the part can just remove the burr or round a little both sides.
    Quite small parts can be deburred by tumbling or thermal energy method (TEM). I've used both process successfully on 5-10mm long complex parts in stainless.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    We generally use belt grinders. The faster FPM units (approx 4,000 FPM and above) are much more effective than slower units. Also, the belts last much longer on the faster units.

    It is also nice to have grinders where you have the choice of grinding against something hard (such as a backup plate, or a contact wheel) for more aggressive grinding, and also against the unsupported belt which is more forgiving and better for delicate items (or aluminum which is soft and grinds very quickly).

    We have tried a dedicated sheet metal deburring machine - the Falls Products Deburr machine, however we were never able to get it to work properly and its manual was really amateurish.

    We're still looking for something faster. Has anybody tried this thing: Heck Turbo Burr ? It looks like it is a die grinder with a burr bit, coupled with a V block to guide the part to the right location. Anybody ever try this?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Staffordshire, UK
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default How to debur sheet metal?

    Deleted post

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Langley, B.C.
    Posts
    1,702
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    352
    Likes (Received)
    995

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AlexO View Post
    A NOGA ( 1003 ) will beat a file by many miles. Won't clog and it'll last forever. One of the few tools which works wonderfully.

    I agree. We've used one for years and for real sheet metal (16 GA or thinner) it will outperform any other method
    we've tried. Not only because it's faster but because you get consistently deburred edges over an entire part. The
    only place they don't work too well is in tight corners or holes but if you're working with sheet metal your deburring
    should be done long before you get to the forming stage...

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    5,042
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    176
    Likes (Received)
    1553

    Default

    And just HOW do you cut sheet metal without leaving a sharp edge or burr on at least one side?

    A torch, perhaps?



    Quote Originally Posted by WILLEO6709 View Post
    Fastest way is to not make a burr in the frst place...


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •