How is the machinability of prodec 304ss?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,579
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    410
    Likes (Received)
    2025

    Default How is the machinability of prodec 304ss?

    I have a fixture to make, we have some prodec 304ss .750 plate. The base and one block will get machined and ground to .500 while another gets machined and ground to .375. I will wire all the features. Except for holes of course.

    So I know how 304ss is to machine, per the rolled alloy website prodec has increased machinability. Does anyone have experience with this? How was your experience?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    North Carolina
    Posts
    252
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    45
    Likes (Received)
    173

    Default

    Machine it like it's 304 but expect better tool life. This has been my experience. It's not a silver bullet but it is nicer. Being a brand name should lead to more consistency between batches of material as well.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    9,825
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16888
    Likes (Received)
    12045

    Default

    Why are you making a fixture out of 304?

    Do you store your fixtures outside, or do you run salt water for coolant?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    545
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    252
    Likes (Received)
    240

    Default

    I machine it quite a bit from time to time. I run screw machines. Runs the same as 304 but tools last longer. less hard spots. more consistancy.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,579
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    410
    Likes (Received)
    2025

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bobw View Post
    Why are you making a fixture out of 304?

    Do you store your fixtures outside, or do you run salt water for coolant?
    It's for a wire edm application, I'd prefer 17-4 but this is what we got.

    95% of our fixtures are 2024.

  6. Likes Bobw, digger doug liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,579
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    410
    Likes (Received)
    2025

    Default

    Thanks for the info guys, I'll be using 5 flute end mills on the Bridgeport with koolmist to hack the material down. I might even break out my new 1.00 cutter to speed facing up. I'm not totally sure how I'm gonna do this, I have a few options. Tolerances are tightish, some +/-.002 and a few +/-.0005...nothing extreme.

    I think I may wire the blanks out for thickness, then grind to size, then wire the profiles. This gives me great squareness. But I still need to dwell on it in the morning.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •