How to put diamond serrations on vise jaws - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 27 of 27
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Geilenkirchen, Germany
    Posts
    2,302
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1390
    Likes (Received)
    1185

    Default

    I made a cocktail fruit squisher as a gift in 6ALV4 Titanium with a 45^ diamond pattern in my horizontal mill and a 45^ cutter. Worked good and it was fast.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    2,416
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    239
    Likes (Received)
    642

    Default

    If you are serious about 200 per day, a surface broach would be the quickest and most uniform. Try Googling Pioneer Broach for a small vertical machne.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northwest Indiana
    Posts
    3,919
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    630
    Likes (Received)
    719

    Default

    I've made a lot of hardened jaws from D2 and other tool steels using the corner of the endmill method. I've also sharpened/recut plenty of pipe wrench jaws that way.

    Edit: you fellas noticed this question was asked in 2011, right?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14,509
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eKretz View Post

    Edit: you fellas noticed this question was asked in 2011, right?
    Yup, a spammer in post #18 is showing the correct way using a Tormach...
    Also, the "proper" ways to safely run a shaper....sans safety glasses....

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    7,160
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1674
    Likes (Received)
    4921

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digger doug View Post
    Yup, a spammer in post #18 is showing the correct way using a Tormach...
    Also, the "proper" ways to safely run a shaper....sans safety glasses....
    Edit: Confused this poster with a different one, comment removed.
    Last edited by Milland; 08-27-2019 at 06:00 PM. Reason: F'd up.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Just Came across this very helpful article on how to actually make serrations on vice Jaws

    Cutting Serrations on Jaw Faces | Wilton Bullet Vise Parts

    This article is very informative. Hope this helps.


    Fyi - to those wondering why posting on a thread started in 2011,
    well for a novice like me - i tried a lot of stuff , asked many experienced industry veterans,
    but did not get quite close to a practical solution.
    So just hoping someone might benefit from my humble submissions.

    Thanks to all who replied.


    Quote Originally Posted by lakes View Post
    These two videos might be of some help.

    If any one has any info regarding how we can make these serrations on a production scale of atleast 200 pcs a day that will be of great help.


    This shows Face Kurnling using fly wheel
    Video 1 - YouTube


    This shows via Shaper
    Video 2 - YouTube


    Looking forward to more most throwing some light on this.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Montana
    Posts
    1,011
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    47

    Default

    YouTube

    Fast forward to 9:40

    Basic bench tools.

    Here's a screen shot:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails screenshot-2019-8-27-diy-vise-anvil-railroad-track-blacksmith-beginner-youtube.jpg  


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •