I ruined a drill today. I'm embarrassed.
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 26
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    4,999
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2821
    Likes (Received)
    2452

    Default I ruined a drill today. I'm embarrassed.

    I was just bashing a 1/2" hole through a bit of 1/8" plate on the mill, prior to welding it onto a bit of 1/2" stainless bar. 600rpm and 1.5thou/rev. OK, it was 316 stainless. It turns out that friction drilling is a thing, even with a 2hp mill. I now have a MT1 HSS drill with a taper on the flutes and a bit of 316 plate with a super-hard hole in it.

    I really do need to pay attention to what the material is when I'm using something other than carbon steel or aluminium.

  2. Likes eKretz, ferretlegger, sfriedberg liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7,824
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    476
    Likes (Received)
    3719

    Default

    Welcome to the club.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Indiana
    Posts
    4,646
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1203
    Likes (Received)
    1084

    Default

    Ouch. Time to get the carbide drill out.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    19,649
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    15089
    Likes (Received)
    15254

    Default

    Reassuring to know one is not alone

    PSSST, Blame it on your age - works for me

  6. Likes Mark Rand, ferretlegger liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    south SF Bay area, California
    Posts
    2,054
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    158
    Likes (Received)
    678

    Default

    Let's see if I can keep a straight face while typing this . . . You SHOULD be embarrassed, NONE of the rest of us have EVER done such a thing.

    Nope, I couldn't.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    4,834
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    855
    Likes (Received)
    2002

    Default

    Big holes in thin stainless sheet always sucks.

    To be clear- when I say I big, I mean that the drill diameter is 4x the material thickness.
    Last edited by Cole2534; 03-19-2020 at 09:34 PM.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    338
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    228
    Likes (Received)
    224

    Default

    I was nodding my head, yes, good, until I read 316! [Sound of screeching brakes]
    We all have lapses, they are the lessons that stick.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    2,355
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3324
    Likes (Received)
    1807

    Default

    As long as you don't do it again right away we'll let it slide this time.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    19,649
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    15089
    Likes (Received)
    15254

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Big B View Post
    As long as you don't do it again right away we'll let it slide this time.
    And who's after the foreman's job?

  12. Likes barbter liked this post
  13. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    507
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    179

    Default

    Hmmm... paying attention or not, I can't think of any material I'd run a 1/2 Drill in at 1.5 thou per rev. Sorry but no sympathy here... you had it coming. :-)

    But would you like to see my collection of broken off and busted up drills and end mills? I think I'm up to about a medium flat rate box full by now. Just added a 1/4-20 tap yesterday that tried to tap where there wasn't a hole. What do they say? "That'll leave a mark!"

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    4,999
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2821
    Likes (Received)
    2452

    Default

    Yes, 6 thou/rev might have saved the drill, but wasn't thinking after the last time I used the quill feed.

    If it gets remembered, it'll be a cheap lesson!

  15. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    839
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1073
    Likes (Received)
    552

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 13engines View Post
    Hmmm... paying attention or not, I can't think of any material I'd run a 1/2 Drill in at 1.5 thou per rev. Sorry but no sympathy here... you had it coming. :-)

    But would you like to see my collection of broken off and busted up drills and end mills? I think I'm up to about a medium flat rate box full by now. Just added a 1/4-20 tap yesterday that tried to tap where there wasn't a hole. What do they say? "That'll leave a mark!"
    You must be a youngster. Or else you just don't make mistakes.

  16. Likes MattiJ liked this post
  17. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    507
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    179

    Default

    Ha-ha... Let's just say I saw the Beatles the first time they were on Ed Sullivan. And they give me discounts at the movies without even asking. Can't beat it.

    I thought a medium flat rate box full sounded like a lot of eff-ups.

  18. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    58
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    21

    Default

    1/2" drills are cheap, 1/8" 316 is cheap unless you have the largest bridge mill in the world. Get back to work bruh, you spent more money posting than just fixing your mistake.

  19. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Indiana
    Posts
    13,135
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    722
    Likes (Received)
    4071

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cole2534 View Post
    Big holes in thin stainless sheet always sucks.
    But step drills (Unibit type) take away lots of the pain, if you keep the speed appropriate.

    https://www.irwin.com/tools/browse/d...it-step-drills

    Larry

  20. Likes cyanidekid, Cole2534 liked this post
  21. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    1,889
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1224
    Likes (Received)
    901

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cole2534 View Post
    Big holes in thin stainless sheet always sucks.
    Haha! 1/2” is a big hole? I’ll second Larry and say step drill for that in I/8, or just to be super annoying, put it on the laser! Why would you use power feed for that??? I’d think more like 175 rpm for SS too.. start it with 3/16 with a cordless, then stepdrill. Slooww.. ( that said, I just destroyed about ( 4 )5/16 twist drills in stainless myself going about 800..)

  22. Likes Mark Rand liked this post
  23. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    4,834
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    855
    Likes (Received)
    2002

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyanidekid View Post
    Haha! 1/2” is a big hole? I’ll second Larry and say step drill for that in I/8, or just to be super annoying, put it on the laser! Why would you use power feed for that??? I’d think more like 175 rpm for SS too.. start it with 3/16 with a cordless, then stepdrill. Slooww
    In the grand scheme? No. But, it is 4x the material thickness and a basic twist drill doesn't like that in mild. Toss in 13 or whatever percent chrome and your day doesn't get any brighter.

  24. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    1,889
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1224
    Likes (Received)
    901

    Default

    Haha, yes, see my edit..

  25. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    553
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    176
    Likes (Received)
    147

    Default

    just one bit? a twist bit at that... I would be embarrassed as cutting a piece of stock wrong, which I have never done so not sure how embarrassed that is.

  26. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    4,834
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    855
    Likes (Received)
    2002

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by memphisjed View Post
    just one bit? a twist bit at that... I would be embarrassed as cutting a piece of stock wrong, which I have never done so not sure how embarrassed that is.
    Me neither. Nor have I used an ER16 collet nut to face an aluminum bar by mistake.

  27. Likes sfriedberg, TeachMePlease, mountie liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •