Indexable Carbide Turning Tool not cutting
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    49
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Indexable Carbide Turning Tool not cutting

    Some years ago I brought one set of Accusize and one set of Anytime Indexable Carbide Turning Tool.
    Tried it a few times and it is not cutting.
    It is burnishing brass, not even scratching steel.

    I left it for some time at one corner and now is back to try it again.
    Maybe i have done something wrong, maybe it is the speed.
    I don't know.

    I am able to cut anything with the tool bits i grinded, but it is frustrating that i can't use the indexable carbide turning tool.
    I searched on the internet, there is so far nobody that has the same problem i am facing.
    So probably the problems lies on me.

    Is there something, or should there be something different in the application when i use the indexable carbide turning tool compared to a normal HSS grind tool bit ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    17,831
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Asus View Post
    Some years ago I brought one set of Accusize and one set of Anytime Indexable Carbide Turning Tool.
    Tried it a few times and it is not cutting.
    It is burnishing brass, not even scratching steel.

    I left it for some time at one corner and now is back to try it again.
    Maybe i have done something wrong, maybe it is the speed.
    I don't know.

    I am able to cut anything with the tool bits i grinded, but it is frustrating that i can't use the indexable carbide turning tool.
    I searched on the internet, there is so far nobody that has the same problem i am facing.
    So probably the problems lies on me.

    Is there something, or should there be something different in the application when i use the indexable carbide turning tool compared to a normal HSS grind tool bit ?
    Please post some pix of your set up.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7,910
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    489
    Likes (Received)
    3761

    Default

    The most likely problem is your toolbit is set to high. Make sure it is below center for turning outside diameters, above center for boring.

  4. Likes EOLSON, MrWhoopee liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,530
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    440
    Likes (Received)
    724

    Default

    Running the spindle in FORWARD...??

  6. Likes karl, BT Fabrication, Bobw liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    45
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    26
    Likes (Received)
    16

    Default

    Sounds like to need to lower the insert tool so that cutting edge is on center.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    49
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    I think i have aligned the insert tool cutting edge on the center, same as other tool bits.
    But i will take some photos to show.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,530
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    440
    Likes (Received)
    724

    Default

    Keep in mind that you should be within a few thou ideally. The best way I have found to center a tool is face off a part and then jog the tool tip right up against the tit at the center of the part. Use a magnifying glass or eye loupe and you can get it really close.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,444
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    11749
    Likes (Received)
    3952

    Default

    Are you sure you have a carbide insert, and not a carbide insert seat, which is simply there to hold the insert at the correct level?


    I've seen people try to cut with the seats before.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,530
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    440
    Likes (Received)
    724

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeachMePlease View Post
    Are you sure you have a carbide insert, and not a carbide insert seat, which is simply there to hold the insert at the correct level?


    I've seen people try to cut with the seats before.
    I bet they didn't have the best chip control either......

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Ontario
    Posts
    83
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeachMePlease View Post
    Are you sure you have a carbide insert, and not a carbide insert seat, which is simply there to hold the insert at the correct level?


    I've seen people try to cut with the seats before.
    Ya I could see someone doing that, haha a good joke to play on the new guy.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,530
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    440
    Likes (Received)
    724

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BT Fabrication View Post
    Ya I could see someone doing that, haha a good joke to play on the new guy.
    Or for the old guys that use handground HSS tools, swap it out over lunch break with a 1018 "equivalent" and watch them swear......

  14. Likes TeachMePlease liked this post
  15. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    9,262
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14980
    Likes (Received)
    11109

    Default

    One of these POS sets?

    Anytime Tools 5 Piece 1/2" Lathe Indexable Carbide Insert Tool Bit Set: Indexable Insert Holders: Amazon.com: Industrial & Scientific

    You've probably just got some heavily honed inserts. Can you peel a little
    slice off your fingernail with them?

    First thing I would do is get some new inserts that are meant for what you are doing.

    Also, if it is those holders, just toss them in the garbage, they suck.
    Insert is only supported on one edge, and the screws are junk. You will
    only use one of the holders, and end up stealing the screws out of the other 4.

    I would suggest trying something like this before you give up on "carbide". I think
    you will be very pleasantly surprised.

    HOBBY LATHE KIT

  16. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    159
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    56
    Likes (Received)
    59

    Default

    I have the 3/4" Borite version of the anytime set linked. It came with my lathe. I have both HSS and carbide inserts for it. They will both cut steel quite handily. I now use carbide inserts in these Borite holders for almost all of my roughing and most of my finishing cuts. Burned a corner off a HHS insert this evening on an interrupted cut, and finished up with carbide. HSS inserts and tooling has been climbing my list of bad investments, but then I have the mass and rigidity to use carbide and experience the benefit over HHS.

    What kind of lathe (shaped object) are you using?

    I also have 3/4" version of the Hobby Tool linked. Very good tools, better than the Borite, but the inserts only offer 2 cutting corners. I use for facing, and occasional finishing cuts. If I was starting over from ground zero, I'd look hard at W (trigon) insert tooling.

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    49
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    I have attached a video and some photos.
    It is a stainless steel rod in this photo.



  18. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    49
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default


    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails mq5xevj.jpg  

  19. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7,910
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    489
    Likes (Received)
    3761

    Default

    Your picture shows your cutting tool above center. Not much, but it doesn't take much. Your tool will cut fine .050 below center, and not cut well at all .005 above center. The insert you show has a honed edge, not sharp. You want sharp tooling for that small diameter stuff. High speed steel is fine, you can't get the surface speed fast enough to burn the steel.

  20. Likes Limy Sami, Bobw liked this post
  21. #17
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Interior British Columbia
    Posts
    2,470
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    261
    Likes (Received)
    789

    Default

    Your tool geometry sucks for what you are doing, and you would be a LOT better off with a sharp HSS tool at that cutting speed.

    The small diameter part wobbling around like that without cutting, is an almost sure fire way to waste the cutting edge. Take a look at it (the cutting edge) with as powerful a hand lens as you can come up with, and I'd bet it's chipped off. Unless it was so dull, as made, that it is tough as blazes, but requires a minimum of a 50 thou or so cut at high feed/speed to actually work (you can look THAT info up in the tooling catalog, learn to read the charts relating to cutting conditions!)

    If you carefully pinch a thin rule or similar straight piece of thin metal between the outside diameter of the work and the tool tip, you can see pretty accurately if you are above or below center by the direction the rule tilts. Ideally, straight up and down, top tilted away from you is above center, top towards you is below. Below is better than above, Usually.

  22. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    11,719
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3990
    Likes (Received)
    4165

    Default

    I see three things wrong
    Your tool holder is so far to the left, that it would tend to rock your compound so cause chatter if you could make a cut..
    That insert has so little clearance when it should have 5* or more. (looks like 2* from here.)
    You are set high to center line of your part.

    I can't tell how sharp so you might try to shave your finger nail with the cutting edge, to see if it is sharp but that is not the main problem....

  23. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    The Gorge, Oregon
    Posts
    185
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    38
    Likes (Received)
    143

    Default

    The tool looks to be pushing off the part a lot when attempting cutting. No rigidity versus gibs need adjustment.

  24. #20
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    FINLAND
    Posts
    2,157
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    586
    Likes (Received)
    999

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gbent View Post
    Your picture shows your cutting tool above center. Not much, but it doesn't take much. Your tool will cut fine .050 below center, and not cut well at all .005 above center. The insert you show has a honed edge, not sharp. You want sharp tooling for that small diameter stuff. High speed steel is fine, you can't get the surface speed fast enough to burn the steel.
    Maybe worth mention that ”honed” in above context(carbide inserts) means rounded or dull edge. And if talking about HSS tools its more likely refers to the opposite, ie honed to razor sharp.

    Insert shown is not suitable for light cuts. If the lathe is old small lathe it may lack needed horsepower to get in the preferred chip thickness and speed.

  25. Likes Bobw liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •