Jeweler Slitting saw speed and feed recommendation
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Jeweler Slitting saw speed and feed recommendation

    Can anyone recommend speed and feed for a M42 cobalt, 4.000 diameter jeweler slitting saw, 1.000 arbor, .022 thick, 150 teeth. There is a .100 thick 3.000 spacer on each side of the blade to help with rigidity. The material I am cutting is stainless steel. I am making a cutting through a .075 web at .100 deep. This is a continuous cut, there is a .200 gap between each wall to cut through.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,200
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    236
    Likes (Received)
    2100

    Default

    Better hope you have some good low end torque, actually it is very thin, you should be fine.
    Use flood coolant
    120 SFPM
    .0002 IPT
    Make sure it is running dead true
    I wouldn't take more than .1 per pass. Saw is very thin.
    Good luck.

  3. Likes mhajicek, Marty Feldman liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    15
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fmari --MariTool- View Post
    Better hope you have some good low end torque, actually it is very thin, you should be fine.
    Use flood coolant
    120 SFPM
    .0002 IPT
    Make sure it is running dead true
    I wouldn't take more than .1 per pass. Saw is very thin.
    Good luck.
    Appreciate it!

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,778
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    223
    Likes (Received)
    1230

    Default

    Don't freak out if it sounds like you are getting an intermittent cut. This is often the case with a slitting saw regardless of how true everything seems to be.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Apex, NC
    Posts
    1,688
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    845

    Default

    On my little Hardinge I find with fine tooth slitting saws that the key to avoiding unwanted surprises is making small depths of cut (recently was slitting (vertically as in a 2-slot collet) small ferrules (3/32 o.d. .052 i.d.) with a 3" dia very fine tooth .016 blade, 0.55 deep, blade cantilevered on a homemade 5/8 dia arbor (no additional blade support, and didn't have a blade with a center-hole large enuf to fit on the overarm arbors), pipe-threading oil brushed on. Don't know what the speed was(med-slow, if the oil smokes much, it's too fast) and feed (can feed pretty fast at that doc) , but the depth of cut was **.025*** each pass. Chucked them vertically in the vise between two pieces of aluminum, just hanging over the edge of the vise, with tiny v-grooves to hold the part and keep it vertical. Doing that manual slitting, I err on the side of small depths of cut, and things tend to work OK without too much attention to exact speed and feed.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    5,680
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3767
    Likes (Received)
    4460

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fmari --MariTool- View Post
    .0002 IPT
    which tooth count do you use. the 3 its going to cut on or the 150 on the cutter?

    ok, I see you said make sure it runs dead true, but how is that done? .0002 @ 150 teeth @ 120fpm would be about 115 rpm or 30 thou per rev, or close to 60 thou a second....with .022 cutter?

    In my experience, typical manual machines and arbors, because of clearance between the cutter and arbor, they are only going to cut on a few teeth and if you try to feed more than a few teeth can handle, you get a broken cutter. Doesn't apply to stronger cutters where you can create a bit of preload so all the teeth cut

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,200
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    236
    Likes (Received)
    2100

    Default

    IPT feed is always counting the teeth on the cutter, not how many teeth are cutting. So .0002 x 150 =.03 feed per revolution. If you have some runout that you cannot correct then reduce feed by 1/2. You can always increase feed if it sounds nice and quiet. But if it breaks then it is too late.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Redwood City, CA USA
    Posts
    5,252
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    226
    Likes (Received)
    1111

    Default

    I have found the hard way that it is important to get the chips flushed away extremely well when slitting stainless. The chips are very hard due to work-hardening, and can jam in the cut the next time around, ripping off the teeth or breaking the saw body.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    5,680
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3767
    Likes (Received)
    4460

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fmari --MariTool- View Post
    IPT feed is always counting the teeth on the cutter, not how many teeth are cutting. S
    I was being sarcastic

    I don't think it would work at your recommended feeds (in the context of a manual mill and typical arbor). I don't know everything and maybe you do it everyday, but seems to me a recipe for a broken cutter given they rarely (never?) cut on all the teeth so that feed rate will be too much for the few they do cut on.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •