Knurling flat surface
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Knurling flat surface

    I have a 1" square steel bar with a 1/2" deep, 2" wide notch machined into the bar. I need to knurl the bottom of the notch. Can it be done?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    dexter mich
    Posts
    296
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    72

    Default

    that is a job for a shaper and you will have to make a one sided knurl tool and flip it to get to each side

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Indiana
    Posts
    13,133
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    721
    Likes (Received)
    4071

    Default

    I have some knurling wheels with both male and female diamond knurling on the OD. They are made in many sizes. Here are some that are 1 1/4" diameter by 1/2" wide x 1/2" bore.
    PH Series - 1-1/4 x 1/2 x 1/2

    You will have to build a machine to roll the wheel along your slot under pressure from a top plate because the wheel will only go into a less than 3/8" deep slot if using a 1/2" pin to apply the force. Or AccuTrak will make larger diameter custom wheels. Or redesign your project to line the bottom of the slot with a thin knurled plate.

    Larry

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    1,288
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1901
    Likes (Received)
    397

    Default

    Why not just mill it with a 60 (or 90, etc) degree point end mill? 60 Degree Point Drill Mills

    -Ron

  5. Likes kustomizer liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    1,488
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1091
    Likes (Received)
    635

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MetalCarnage View Post
    Why not just mill it with a 60 (or 90, etc) degree point end mill? 60 Degree Point Drill Mills

    -Ron
    Trying to cut with the end of the tool results in zero peripheral speed at the point. It would not cot at the extreme end, just drag through the metal until the tip broke off.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    5,082
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3427
    Likes (Received)
    3959

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Illinoyance View Post
    Trying to cut with the end of the tool results in zero peripheral speed at the point. It would not cot at the extreme end, just drag through the metal until the tip broke off.
    how do single point engraving cutters work?


    instead of an angled cutter, tilt the head and use an endmill.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bellingham, WA
    Posts
    4,118
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    989
    Likes (Received)
    2257

    Default

    One-off or many?

    Does it matter if/when the bar is warped due to knurling?

    Does the knurling have actually start and end at the very ends of the notch?

    I guess we are to assume the “steel” is soft and not prone to work hardening.

    Denis


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •