Lapping advice
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Lapping advice

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Nevada
    Posts
    635
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    92

    Default Lapping advice

    An Ebay seller let me scrounge parts off his machine that didn't sell, and now I am trying to fit a new part from 1950? to his used part from about 1925. It is a 1/2 inch straight center into the holder. My new center is about .0002 larger than the original center. Probably Barber Colman did selective assembly on original assembly.

    McMaster sells these spiral ball hones and laps.

    McMaster-Carr

    The center holder is hard to the extent a file won't touch it. Any advice on the best method to remove the 0.0002 from the center holder, or is there better way to reduce the diameter of the center, which is also hard?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Rock Island Wa USA
    Posts
    60
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    100
    Likes (Received)
    9

    Default

    first thing that comes to mind grind it to size.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    6,730
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10817
    Likes (Received)
    3221

    Default

    Forget the dingleberry "hone". It will make a mess of a minor problem. If the hole is cylindrical, hone it. With REAL hone. If taped make lap with proper taper and lap to size. .0002 is not a lot to remove either way so be careful and go slow.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Nevada
    Posts
    635
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    92

    Default

    Obviously I know more about gear hobbers than grinding...

    Gary: How do I grind it accurately?

    TD: Thanks for the recommendation. What is a REAL hone? Is it the type that McMaster is selling? The center is straight shaft 1/2 inch.

    John

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    13,461
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4576
    Likes (Received)
    4844

    Default

    These are common cylinder hones.
    cylinder hone - Bing

    A round stock with a hack saw cut also makes a decent hone. The length of the abrasive paper makes the bore very close. RE: each full wrap might equal .006 .010 ..so a certain fraction of that equals what you might need.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    81

    Default Make lBrass Lap

    Quote Originally Posted by bll230 View Post
    An Ebay seller let me scrounge parts off his machine that didn't sell, and now I am trying to fit a new part from 1950? to his used part from about 1925. It is a 1/2 inch straight center into the holder. My new center is about .0002 larger than the original center. Probably Barber Colman did selective assembly on original assembly.

    McMaster sells these spiral ball hones and laps.

    McMaster-Carr

    The center holder is hard to the extent a file won't touch it. Any advice on the best method to remove the 0.0002 from the center holder, or is there better way to reduce the diameter of the center, which is also hard?

    Thanks
    If I understand your post!
    Make a lap from brass One inch long. First ream the hole in the lap with a #2 taper pin reamer and turn the outside diameter of the brass lap to work in the bore. Then turn a tapered arbor to match the tapered hole in the lap. With a hack saw cut through the 1" length of the lap on one side. Cut a few slight groves around the lap with a file for a place for the lapping compound. To adjust the lap, drive taper pin arbor into the lap with a small hammer. Clover Leaf Lapping Compound from McMaster-Carr or MSC. Lap the bore using the drill press 350 to 500 RPM and fit the mating part to the bore. Clean the hole with solvent and rag. Try the fit a little at a time. Use oil when fitting the components.

    Roger


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •