Large internal keyway
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Salem,Ohio
    Posts
    551
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    311

    Default Large internal keyway

    This may be the biggest internal keyway i ever cut. 5" wide by 1 3/4. 19" tapered bore
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 20191107_110218.jpg  

  2. Likes Hbjj, Limy Sami, Garwood liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Salem,Ohio
    Posts
    551
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    311

    Default

    Better pictures
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 20191107_113916.jpg   20191107_111930.jpg  

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    287
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    137
    Likes (Received)
    197

    Default

    Cool
    Any photos of the tooling and machine?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Salem,Ohio
    Posts
    551
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    311

    Default

    I used a 3" carbide facemill to rough it out. The keyway is 22" long
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 20191107_120719.jpg   20191107_120657.jpg  

  6. Likes Rob F. liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Salem,Ohio
    Posts
    551
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    311

    Default

    These kind of jobe are about all we use this old boring mill for. We have about 5 right angle heads for it of different lengths and sizes. We have other g&l boring mills that are much nicer to run.

  8. Likes bryan_machine liked this post
  9. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    287
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    137
    Likes (Received)
    197

    Default

    Thanks for the photos
    Now you got me thinking 20191107_092740.jpg

  10. Likes cuttergrinder, Garwood liked this post
  11. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Coventry RI
    Posts
    1,139
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1373
    Likes (Received)
    902

    Default

    When machining large keyways in tapered members you must account for the difference in the "m" dimension at each end of the taper. The keyway is NOT to be parallel to the side of the bore it cut on, it will be deeper at the large end of the bore. This is a bit counter intuitive and took me a minute to wrap my head around the first time I was faced with it.

  12. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,951
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    173
    Likes (Received)
    389

    Default

    Nice machine, Nice shop.

    -Doozer

  13. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    4,196
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4501
    Likes (Received)
    2131

    Default

    I wish my shop had a wall of old factory windows. It just looks right.

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northwest Indiana
    Posts
    4,075
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    717
    Likes (Received)
    778

    Default

    Ah that's a baby keyway. Wish I had some photos of the ones I used to cut on the planer. And yes they were internal. About 4" wide and probably 8+ feet long. Probably not too many guys here will have done internal keyways that long on a planer.

  15. Likes cuttergrinder liked this post
  16. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Salem,Ohio
    Posts
    551
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    311

    Default

    I havent done any that long but i have done some on the planer. We have a 20 footer. We did one then the customer had it heat treated. The key got tighter after heat treating so i had to set up a grinder on the end of planer bar and grind the keyway to size on the planer . That was fun.

  17. Likes Tyrone Shoelaces, eKretz, Garwood liked this post
  18. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Salem,Ohio
    Posts
    551
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    311

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Garwood View Post
    I wish my shop had a wall of old factory windows. It just looks right.
    Bad in the winter. Very cold

  19. Likes Garwood liked this post
  20. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Salem,Ohio
    Posts
    551
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    311

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Derek Smalls View Post
    When machining large keyways in tapered members you must account for the difference in the "m" dimension at each end of the taper. The keyway is NOT to be parallel to the side of the bore it cut on, it will be deeper at the large end of the bore. This is a bit counter intuitive and took me a minute to wrap my head around the first time I was faced with it.
    I indicated the bore at the center line but when i got it roughed out, it was cutting .040" deeper on the small end. I then indicated the bore right along the side of the keyway and bumped it around until it was true there.

  21. Likes Derek Smalls liked this post
  22. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northwest Indiana
    Posts
    4,075
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    717
    Likes (Received)
    778

    Default

    Yep, if set parallel to the tapered bore edge, the key will be deeper at the small end, not the large end. And I bet it was fun fuzzing a smidge out. Good times. The long keyways on the planer were done with a long ~6" diameter bar of which one end was mounted to the floor on top of a post bolted to a base set flush in the concrete with a pivot at the top of the post. The other end was mounted to the planer head. Tool was mounted in the bar.

  23. Likes Derek Smalls, bryan_machine, Garwood liked this post
  24. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Coventry RI
    Posts
    1,139
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1373
    Likes (Received)
    902

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eKretz View Post
    Yep, if set parallel to the tapered bore edge, the key will be deeper at the small end, not the large end.
    Yeah, I was trying to say the part must be offset so as to cut deeper at the larger end to compensate for the difference in the "m" dimension, but I didn't say it very clearly. Hard to describe without a picture!

    Quote Originally Posted by eKretz View Post
    And I bet it was fun fuzzing a smidge out. Good times. The long keyways on the planer were done with a long ~6" diameter bar of which one end was mounted to the floor on top of a post bolted to a base set flush in the concrete with a pivot at the top of the post. The other end was mounted to the planer head. Tool was mounted in the bar.
    Done similar, only with the bar supported in a bushing at the far end of the part. Bar stays on center, obviously, and tool is held in a small slide attached to the bar and is advanced in at each stroke and adjusted sideways for keyway width. A PITA but got the job done.

  25. Likes eKretz liked this post
  26. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Angier, North Carolina
    Posts
    2,604
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1093
    Likes (Received)
    967

    Default

    I'm assuming you did this on your Bridgeport?


  27. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Salem,Ohio
    Posts
    551
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    311

    Default

    I went from 1 extreme to the other. Today i had to poke out some 3/16 blind keyways in some shafts that had a .760 bore. The keyway had a radius bottom and were .200 deep. I poked these on the cnc mill.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 20191108_160449.jpg  

  28. Likes J.Ramsey liked this post
  29. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Medina OH
    Posts
    1,859
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    159
    Likes (Received)
    812

    Default

    I did a set of metric keys something like 24mm wide, 26mm deep about 12” long. It’s been a long time. . .

    They were going to sink them on an EDM at work. But had calculated over 30 hours of burn time.

    A friend and I did them on my shaper in a little over an hour.

    Oh, they were blind.

    We each got a $5 lunch token. Last thing I did to help that company out.

  30. Likes eKretz, swatkins, bigyogi liked this post
  31. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Navasota / Whitehall Texas
    Posts
    3,617
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2643
    Likes (Received)
    1999

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eKretz View Post
    The long keyways on the planer were done with a long ~6" diameter bar of which one end was mounted to the floor on top of a post bolted to a base set flush in the concrete with a pivot at the top of the post. The other end was mounted to the planer head. Tool was mounted in the bar.
    Trying to see this in my mind. Your part was clamped to the table and the bar was held stationary, through the bore, by the head and a fixture off the table at the end of the planer. Is that right? In effect you were only using the table for movement and making the cut by adjusting the tool attached to the bar?

  32. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northwest Indiana
    Posts
    4,075
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    717
    Likes (Received)
    778

    Default

    Yes, mostly. Part moved to and fro with the table, bar stayed still, far end attached to post bolted to floor and the near end to the head on the rail. Raising the head on the planer raised that end of the bar and the tool as well, in the expected ratio. Far end of the bar pivoted at the post. Adjusting depth of cut was done by moving the planer head. The pivot at the far post end was a ball joint with a through hole for the bar to accommodate movement of the head in any direction. At the head end was a universal joint type of setup mounted in the toolpost.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •