Laser tolerance - how much to undersize holes I'll need to bore?
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Guinea-Bissau, West Africa
    Posts
    731
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    129

    Default Laser tolerance - how much to undersize holes I'll need to bore?

    I'm ordering the first parts I've ever had lasered. (It's the plates for the body of the ring roller in my other thread.) I'm used to the angularity of a cnc plasma cut edge, which is a lot in 1" plate (at least on my setup), so I for a hole I'll later need to bore to size, I'd usually undersize the plasma'd hole quite a bit. My perception is that laser is going to be a lot less bevel, so I can probably undersize the hole a lot less, leaving less material to have to remove with the boring head.

    How little undersizing should I be able to get away with? The holes will be matched pairs between the two plates, but I'll stack them on the mill and bore them together, so they should line up. Would it be safe to undersize the lasered hole .100" on 1" plate? (I don't know anything about the laser, other than that 1" is their max.)

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,029
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1135
    Likes (Received)
    672

    Default

    I would leave .100" per side to be safe. It really depends on who is doing the cutting. You could spec the holes to the laser cutter to not be bigger than X.XX" That way you know you're covered.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Langley, B.C.
    Posts
    1,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    351
    Likes (Received)
    995

    Default

    I would say that .080" to .100" is more than enough. A laser will cut to a much tighter tolerance than that but
    if you're going to bore the holes having a little extra meat won't hurt. Are you sure that the place you're using
    has a laser that can actually cut 1" material? There are machines out there that will do it but the majority of
    laser cutters that I have seen top out at 3/4"...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    4,823
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3267
    Likes (Received)
    3682

    Default

    What tolerance on the hole do you need - what goes in the holes? What does the supplier say they can hold?

    We regularly bring in laser cut pieces thinner than that and .002" is the tolerance. You could also water jet in, 1" easy and no HAZ....usually more expensive though as it slower.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Guinea-Bissau, West Africa
    Posts
    731
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mcgyver View Post
    What tolerance on the hole do you need - what goes in the holes? What does the supplier say they can hold?

    We regularly bring in laser cut pieces thinner than that and .002" is the tolerance. You could also water jet in, 1" easy and no HAZ....usually more expensive though as it slower.
    The hole needs to end up pretty snug and in the right spot, but like I said, I'll need to put the plates on the mill to drill other features anyway, so I don't mind putting the boring head on to finish these.

    This will be the holes in the housing plates for a ring roller. If you look at the diagram in post #9 of my ring roller thread, these holes are the places where parts #31 and #42 will mate. I'll be making those parts too, and the mating diameter isn't critical, so I don't need to nail the diameter, just the location - I can make the collars a snug fit to whatever bore dia I end up with.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    484
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    151
    Likes (Received)
    123

    Default

    on 1" water or oxy-fuel torch will give you less bevel than laser. It does make a difference in size of hole, bigger is less bevel (lasers dish more than bevel at that range), our plamsa -if leveled- holds better than 1/16 on 13/16 hole in 1"- .1 under should give you amble material for alignment and clean up. 1" laser is a beast.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northwest Indiana
    Posts
    4,216
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    845
    Likes (Received)
    846

    Default

    The thicker the material the more out of whack the burn will be, just like with oxy/acetylene. You should be able to do okay with ⅛" undersize on the holes at your spec'd plate thickness. The steel can be a little nasty (hard, etc.) on the cut surface sometimes too, so it helps to leave a little meat so you can get solidly under any skin effect on the first cut.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •