Machining 5N Aluminum?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    62
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default Machining 5N Aluminum?

    Anybody ever work with this gummy stuff? Any tips or tricks?

  2. Likes jeffk liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    13,050
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2946
    Likes (Received)
    8960

    Default

    What operations are you trying? Tapping will be worst, I'd think. I'd try some alcohol as a coolant, but try not to breathe the vapor.

    If your customer requires super-cleanliness for the final parts, find out from them what coolants/lubricants are acceptable.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    62
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    Turning, facing, drilling, boring, threading. Tried some with a brazed carbide tool today, it's ugly! Ordering some HHS now. I had it spinning @1140 RPM, part is about 1" dia. Figured faster the better for this stuff, but maybe slow would be better?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    13,050
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2946
    Likes (Received)
    8960

    Default

    Pure Al is like machining bubble gum, so dead-sharp high shear tooling, small DOC, and a good lubricant are your friends. Look for insert tooling for finish cuts on Al, they should have the clearances and geometry to work in your favor.

    Beware of trying to hold the work in a chuck, collets are probably safer due to better distribution of contact loads (hope you're using collets now). Threading will be better with inserts meant for Al or hand ground HSS with good shear angles and a fine finish grind (inserts would be my first choice.

    Sharp drills, sharp boring tools - did I mention sharp? If you have freedom of using whatever lubricants you can get a good, no sulfur oil - some chemicals in addition to sulfur will attack Al, so make sure it's Al-safe.

    Good luck...

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    wales.uk
    Posts
    1,728
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    360
    Likes (Received)
    388

    Default

    How about diamond?
    Aka PCD
    mark

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    62
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    i'm thinking i might try lost PLA casting to near finish size.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by no704 View Post
    Anybody ever work with this gummy stuff? Any tips or tricks?
    Use PCD diamond inserts if you can, for drilling I would suggest cobalt drills or polished. Tapping go for thread forming non coated bright finish. Use lube! Microsol 690xt is what we use in the cnc machines. PCD diamond we run about 2800SFM carbide about 1500 cobalt drills 300SFM taps 150SFM


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •