Machining a large radius, on a large part, on a manual mill - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 28 of 28
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northwest Indiana
    Posts
    4,281
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    912
    Likes (Received)
    894

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by M. Moore View Post
    With such tolerances if you happen to have a 2.25" annular cutter then just clamp a scrap piece of 1x3 to the edge and drill through on the correct centre point. Very fast and easy.


    (Gustafson it is just a 1" deep bore)
    That is a 2.25" radius. Got any 4.5" annular cutters laying around?

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Central Ohio USA
    Posts
    3,861
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    82
    Likes (Received)
    1733

    Default

    Consider doing two at once, (face to face, not stacked) perhaps with some sacrificial material in between, to lessen interrupted cut loads if they're an issue. Plus you can mess up with half the effort.

  3. Likes eKretz liked this post
  4. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eKretz View Post
    That is a 2.25" radius. Got any 4.5" annular cutters laying around?
    Why yes, thanks for asking!

  5. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I regularly cut a radius with a 3.5" diameter shell end mill ( also known as a side and face cutter )which has a R8 collar on a Bridgeport mill. I would assume that a similar 4.5" diameter end mill would be available and I believe the bigger diameter would not be a problem. It is a quick operation and only requires one cut. Hope this helps.

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShaunM View Post

    We need to machine a 2.25" radius 'half moon' into the side of a 1"x3" piece of CRS 1" deep into the flat side and all the way through the short side.

    Attachment 275463
    Hi Shaun, just did that the other day on 1/2"x 6"X 12" long CRS with a small R8 manual mill using an old(40 years) 5" hole saw & locking the quill up using the Z axis control to cut a little deeper slowly, a little at a time. It came out with a very clean acceptable finish. It would have cut quicker & cleaner with a new quality bi-metal saw on a bigger more robust machine, but it got the job done with just a little deburring. Customer very happy.
    Cheers Peter

  7. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    38
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    3

    Default

    4.5" diameter Insert face/ shell mill would do that easy.

    If you had a horizontal attachment for the mill a 4.5" diameter cutter would do it in one pass

  8. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Northwest Indiana
    Posts
    4,281
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    912
    Likes (Received)
    894

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lantraxco View Post
    Why yes, thanks for asking!
    Send it to the O.P. already, what are you waiting for?!

  9. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Iowa
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Well we ended up getting the job and I ran it this weekend. I had ordered a hole saw from McMaster (ended up being a Morse brand) and gave it a try. Seemed like I couldn't get my mill to run slow enough so it chattered like crazy. Ended up drill along the scribe line with a 5/16 drill bit and knocking the big chunk out with a hammer/chisel, cleaned it up more plunge-milling with a 5/8 EM, and finally finished it up with the boring head.
    Thank you all for the help.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •