Manual Lathe - Parting Threads - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 24 of 24
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dewees Texas
    Posts
    3,259
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    35
    Likes (Received)
    1088

    Default

    You attached photos of your finished part earlier. Is it the piece that is held in the collet or the piece that falls free during cutoff? If in the collet it is entirely practical to use one tool to cut off and chamfer. If the part is the one that falls free I would chamfer and cut off separately.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Indiana
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    The part remains in the collet.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Dewees Texas
    Posts
    3,259
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    35
    Likes (Received)
    1088

    Default

    Makes it fairly easy to grind one tool to cut off and chamfer. The 2 edges will not wear at the same rate so a tool that does one diameter can do a smaller diameter as it gets worn and resharpened. In the long run doing it with a push pull set up will be better and faster. Another plus on the finished part being in the collet is if your tool is on center you will have no cutoff tit to debur later.

  4. Likes Brian.M liked this post
  5. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    6,155
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    116
    Likes (Received)
    1204

    Default

    I do what you do but have an alternate way of holding the thread screw. I cut a disk and thread a hole in the center. Screw the thread from the back and hold with a nut.
    That way I don't have to remove the collet for every screw that has a head on the opposite end. I use a 30 degree angle and lightly touch with my favorite triangular file.

    If I was doing a ton of them then I would grind a wide enough parting tool to cut-off and bevel the end at the same time.

  6. Likes Brian.M liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •