Material for rock chipper teeth. - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 31 of 31
  1. #21
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    northwest ARK
    Posts
    2,957
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4176
    Likes (Received)
    404

    Default

    *See first sentence is original post. (Rock splitter).

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14,350
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jackal View Post
    *See first sentence is original post. (Rock splitter).
    Yes, but your title says "Chipper".....

  3. #23
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    northwest ARK
    Posts
    2,957
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4176
    Likes (Received)
    404

    Default

    I guess it chips it until it splits. Lol

  4. #24
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    northwest ARK
    Posts
    2,957
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4176
    Likes (Received)
    404

    Default

    It has about 20 of these teeth on top and bottom.
    They score a line and it breaks the large limestone flagstone into smaller pieces.
    Then they use them for walkways , walls, fireplaces, etc.
    The rocks are 3-5" thick.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Houston, USA
    Posts
    361
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1056
    Likes (Received)
    237

    Default

    Splitter... so these teeth are just pressed down on the rock causing it to split in a straight line. No impact, just pressure, and in limestone to boot. I would use a easily machined steel and just harden the work edge. Re-machine as a set and harden again after wear. A picture of the machine would help.
    Last edited by rbdjr59; 09-27-2017 at 04:58 PM. Reason: spelling

  6. Likes digger doug liked this post
  7. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bayonet Point
    Posts
    156
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    141
    Likes (Received)
    60

    Default

    Hardfacing Alloys
    I have fabricated teeth similar to those out of 4140. I overlayed working edge with excellent results and most of time can re weld teeth
    on machine to rebuild worn surfaces'
    If you call the company they will recommend a rod/wire that will perform as you require that is hi impact/high abrasion etc.

  8. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    211
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    60

    Default Steel selection

    Quote Originally Posted by jackal View Post
    I'm working in some parts for a rock splitter.
    The teeth have a slot and some grooves for mounting.
    The machined part is hard but a file will barely gouge the corner.

    The tips that cut are glass hard.
    Any suggestions to what material these are?
    The dimension are 2" wide and 1" thick by 6" long.
    I'll try to get a pic.
    I'm hoping it is something that I can oil harden .

    Thanks
    I would go with D2. It oil hardening and can be tempered to 62 to 64 Rc. Good wear qualities and is easily available. If your looking for a shock resistance tool steel consider S7. It is also oil hardening will temper to 60 to 62 Rc.

    Roger

  9. #28
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    northwest ARK
    Posts
    2,957
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4176
    Likes (Received)
    404

    Default

    I'll get some pics of the other parts.These are stacked side by side and sandwiched between (2) 3/4" plates.
    The 3/4 plates are 1 foot 2 foot.
    Thanks for all of the input so far.

  10. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14,350
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Is the customer going to agree paying for a more exotic material such as D-2
    along with the increased machining cost's ?

    Over the above mentioned 4140 ?

  11. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Clev, OH
    Posts
    283
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    49
    Likes (Received)
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rbdjr59 View Post
    Splitter... so these teeth are just pressed down on the rock causing it to split in a straight line. No impact, just pressure, and in limestone to boot. I would use a easily machined steel and just harden the work edge. Re-machine as a set and harden again after wear. A picture of the machine would help.
    I almost agree - use pre-hardened stock at HRC 28/32 and flame/induction harden the tip to HRC 49/53.

  12. #31
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    northwest ARK
    Posts
    2,957
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4176
    Likes (Received)
    404

    Default

    This customer won't mind paying for something of quality and durability. I really dont think they'll pay for D-2.
    Probably the 4140 and heat- treat, and possible hard surfacing the tips.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •