Mill Boring Out of Round?
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    31
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3

    Default Mill Boring Out of Round?

    My mill is boring .oo15 out of round in almost perfect alignment with X and Y. Long in X narrow in Y
    The mill is CNC, but I am talking about using the spindle with boring head.
    I put tenth indicators on the table to ensure no table movement X or Y
    Machine Head "Z" is also rock solid.
    This problem is repeatable with different materials, setups, boring bars and feeds/speeds.
    No CRASH
    I have never had a mill do this before.
    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St. George, Utah
    Posts
    1,047
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    594
    Likes (Received)
    693

    Default

    Spindle bearings? If not the business end, perhaps the top maybe causing a wobble?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    31
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3

    Default

    I have checked the spindle and it has a tenth or so radial and end play

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7,894
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    486
    Likes (Received)
    3757

    Default

    I presume this is a vertical mill. Your z gib is loose or barreled in the x direction. Use an angle plate and indicator, and align the angle plate with Y. Run the spindle down with an indicator against the angle plate. When you reverse the z axis you should see the indicator jump. Make sure the indicator is similar length to your boring tool.

    For a work around until you can fix it, or hire it fixed, stop the spindle at the bottom of the bore, index the spindle, and retract with the spindle off.

  5. Likes Bobw liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Missoula Mt
    Posts
    345
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    129

    Default

    If the head is not trammed to the axis you will bore a egg shaped hole every time....Phil

  7. Likes GregSY, gustafson, Murf liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    31
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3

    Default

    Thanks guys
    This is a vertical mill with box ways
    I will double check the tram
    I have no way to adjust the Y on the head only the X
    The hole is larger in the X so the tram does make sense

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    south SF Bay area, California
    Posts
    2,063
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    158
    Likes (Received)
    685

    Default

    Spindle "tram" error manifests itself differently when boring as a function of how the feeding is performed, using the quill or using the knee. If quill feed is used, the bore will be generally circular but tilted; if knee feed is used, the bore will be SLIGHTLY elliptical but not tilted.

    Unless your dial gage checking of machine stability reaches from the workpiece to the quill, you probably would be wise to do more testing.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    31
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by John Garner View Post
    Spindle "tram" error manifests itself differently when boring as a function of how the feeding is performed, using the quill or using the knee. If quill feed is used, the bore will be generally circular but tilted; if knee feed is used, the bore will be SLIGHTLY elliptical but not tilted.

    Unless your dial gage checking of machine stability reaches from the workpiece to the quill, you probably would be wise to do more testing.
    I am feeding with the entire head
    I will be rechecking the tram later but I know I have a .001 or so out in the Y. This machine has no way to adjust tram in the Y.
    Any thoughts on how to adjust for Y in this situation?

    If my thinking is correct, what ever direction the tram is out should be the narrow/small dimension of the elliptical?

    So if the head is out of tram in the Y axis then this would account for my exact problem. Oval, Small in the Y and large in the X?

    I should mention that the bore I was having a problem with is 1.25 ID by 1.25 deep with .0015 out or round

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    10,338
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lethal375 View Post
    My mill is boring .oo15 out of round in almost perfect alignment with X and Y. Long in X narrow in Y
    The mill is CNC, but I am talking about using the spindle with boring head.
    I put tenth indicators on the table to ensure no table movement X or Y
    Machine Head "Z" is also rock solid.
    This problem is repeatable with different materials, setups, boring bars and feeds/speeds.
    No CRASH
    I have never had a mill do this before.
    Any ideas?
    .
    some cnc have servo oscillation problem and also backlash. (ball screw might need replacing or something loosened up)
    .
    temperature control or changes can easily cause problems too
    .
    once saw a cnc with encoder wheel in contact with side a machine slide to register actual movement. if dirt or chips got between encoder wheel and it wouldnt turn and machine would see no movement, it would command a move till it saw movement. i have seen 0.1" jumps snap end mill off, obviously closed loop feedback when position readout malfunctions it can be a problem, some encoders also get dirty or oily and have trouble reading electronic scale
    .
    if you take a test cut and part moves to side to more easily measure, it might not go back to position exactly when you finish the bore

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St. George, Utah
    Posts
    1,047
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    594
    Likes (Received)
    693

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lethal375 View Post
    . . .This machine has no way to adjust tram in the Y.
    Any thoughts on how to adjust for Y in this situation?. . .
    If you can adjust in X, there is an interface at the head/ram mounting point. You can usually affect Y/nod by adjusting the tension (torque) of the mounting bolts, the same ones you'd loosen to adjust tilt. It doesn't sound like it would work, but it does.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    wales.uk
    Posts
    1,194
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    131
    Likes (Received)
    186

    Default

    If your boring an ellipse the axis of the cutter isn’t perpendicular to the table or the vise
    Mark

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7,894
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    486
    Likes (Received)
    3757

    Default

    To bore an ellipse of 1.2485 x 1.25 by using a spindle centerline nonparallel to the feed axis would require the spindle centerline to be offset by 2.8 degrees.

  15. Likes boslab, dian liked this post
  16. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    9,262
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14979
    Likes (Received)
    11103

    Default

    I have questions.

    1) Are you boring in and then boring out? If so, and already suggested,
    bore down, stop the spindle and then pull out and see what happens.

    2) How are you measuring the hole?

    3) Do you have a cranky X motor and its oscillating?


    I'm voting for slop in the Z axis ways.

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UTAH
    Posts
    552
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    71
    Likes (Received)
    47

    Default

    My guess is that the machine is not level so the head is out of square with the table. Leveling the machine will effect the tram on each axis. I have a shop where the concrete slab moves from time to time and we have to relevel the machine about twice a year. But I have to admit I've never seen a boring head make an elliptical hole.

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    10,338
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2681

    Default part warpage

    also some parts warp considerably when unchucked and have had time to think about it.
    .
    I have seen bore go out of round that is days later and off the machine, sometimes if part is chucked too tight loosening a vise you can immediately measure a bore go out of round. other parts you might measure out of roundness, hours or days later.
    .
    just thought I would mention chucking or clamping pressure effects and parts warping after some time has gone by.

  19. Likes Bobw liked this post
  20. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    9,262
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14979
    Likes (Received)
    11103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DMF_TomB View Post
    also some parts warp considerably when unchucked and have had time to think about it.
    .
    I have seen bore go out of round that is days later and off the machine, sometimes if part is chucked too tight loosening a vise you can immediately measure a bore go out of round. other parts you might measure out of roundness, hours or days later.
    .
    just thought I would mention chucking or clamping pressure effects and parts warping after some time has gone by.
    Had some castings a while back, delivered the first couple immediately after machining and the rest sat
    around while the customer got their shit together. Thin wall, really complicated, large (for me, not Tom).

    Every fricken hole went out of round and/or shrunk sitting around for a year. Bunch of linear
    dimensions from one side to the other moved. Really wasn't too bad, the bearing bores came back
    round when a bearing went in there, and the smaller holes for bushings and what not, I just re-reamed them.
    It all went together just fine.

    I couldn't believe how much those castings moved sitting for a year, it was an eye opening experience.

  21. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7,894
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    486
    Likes (Received)
    3757

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bobw View Post
    I couldn't believe how much those castings moved sitting for a year, it was an eye opening experience.
    Just for curiosity's sake, what material were the castings?

  22. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    9,262
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14979
    Likes (Received)
    11103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gbent View Post
    Just for curiosity's sake, what material were the castings?
    Mil-A-21188 A356 class 11(eleven) temper T6.

  23. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    529
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    185

    Default

    What about something simple like distortion from work holding? Is the work being held in a vise? Is the roundness error being measured while the work piece is still on the machine or when taken off? Or is it measuring the same regardless?

  24. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    10,338
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2681

    Default

    even a simple mill vise can squeeze or compress a part and when unchucked part bores often go out of round
    .
    this is often seen with lathe parts too. a 3 jaw chuck when part unchucked bore is often rounded triangle a bit, just saying bore can distort more than simple oval, depends on how it was chucked
    .
    also mill parts, if bore off center often many materials distort or metal might be harder near skin where rolling forces work hardened part material more. this is usually why cold rolled steel milled more on one side will bend / distort when unchucked
    .
    castings often the center of thicker sections cooled slower when casting poured compared to casting skin which metal cools quicker, thus often there are different material properties in the same part (even if cast or rolled), this often why (a opinion) machined castings distort
    .
    obviously if you open up a off center pilot bore alot than it will machine not round due to varying deflection from varying loads. for example 1.5" dia hole and 0.1" off position trying to open bore to 2.000" in one pass, longer length boring bars can deflect considerably under load.
    amount you are boring can effect bore roundness


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •