Milling V Groove in AL
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL USA
    Posts
    180
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    5

    Post

    I want to mill a 90 degree V-shaped groove about 0.250" deep in some 6061 AL. Are those 90 degree countersinks ok for this or is there a better type of cutter for this application?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    South of Boston, MA. USA
    Posts
    775
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    9

    Post

    At that depth I wouldn't use a c'sink. They make 90 deg. ang. cutters one type mounts onto an arbor used for a slitting saw, the other type is all one pc. much like a key cutter.

    Jackmo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    246
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10
    Likes (Received)
    5

    Post

    There are 90 degree carbide mills, either 2 or 4 flute, that would probably be best for this project. I'd do it in a couple of passes, with high speed and feed, and WD-40 or kerosene.

    Look for "drill mills" at Enco.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Granada Hills, CA
    Posts
    498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Post

    Couldnt you use a standard (square) endmill...and nod (or tilt) the mill head 45 degrees?

    nK

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    21,416
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16783
    Likes (Received)
    17633

    Post

    Quote:- Couldnt you use a standard (square) endmill...and nod (or tilt) the mill head 45 degrees?

    By far the best way of doing it, the cutting speed at the centre of a countersink/ small angle cutter is very low, and IME doesn't give a good finish.

    Take care. Sami.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bremerton WA USA
    Posts
    10,720
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    41
    Likes (Received)
    4458

    Post

    Use a plain vanilla endmill and tilt the head.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Mi. USA
    Posts
    299
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    29

    Post

    I just did a job last weekend, 4 pcs , each with 71 90* grooves. They were .040" deep on .100" centers.... I tilted the head and trammed it to
    a 5" sine bar. The job came off without a hitch.
    Also had to do 4 matching top straps with slots and clearence holes, also came off without a hitch. Tilt your head and use a sharp endmill
    and you will get good results.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Vicksburg, MS
    Posts
    4,929
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    30
    Likes (Received)
    263

    Post

    Or a horizontal mill with a double angle cutter will whip the job right out. No titling or tramming required.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM USA
    Posts
    565
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Post

    Unless it's a LOOOONG peice, why not tilt the work?
    (don't have to re-tram the head)
    ...lew...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL USA
    Posts
    180
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    5

    Post

    What do you guys think about the type of cutter shown here:

    http://www.discount-tools.com/mosda90-tin.cfm

    With this (if its worth a darn) I can turn the piece on its side and not tilt the head. Are these any good?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cape Cod, Ma
    Posts
    521
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    308
    Likes (Received)
    129

    Post

    It will work, but I don't think it will give you as nice of a finish as a regular (sharp) endmill with either the work or the head tilted.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,673
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    31

    Post

    Cheap carbide Router cutters (intended for wood) make a pretty good job in alu alloy, as long as you don't have lots to do, they can be an economical alternative. They come in a 90 degree v-groove cutter configuration, and cut right to the center (although there will be a little smearing)

    Generally speaking aluminium alloys respond quite well to woodworking tools and techniques, even down to a hand plane for chamfering long straight edges, or a skil saw for cutting plate, up to say 6mm

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    43
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Post

    Depends on if you need a true 45 deg. in the bottom of the groove. A carbide mill-drill doesn't leave a true V shape, but has a flat on the bottom. I cut about 80 or so grooves in cast iron w/ a single flute carbide etching tool. 1/4 inch one is about $20 I think. Worked great used 2 tools on 40+ parts.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •