Minimum size for rigid tapping?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canandaigua, NY, USA
    Posts
    3,180
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    159
    Likes (Received)
    1538

    Default Minimum size for rigid tapping?

    What's practical? Do people routinely do stuff like M1?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    3,301
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1401
    Likes (Received)
    4315

    Default

    I had a job doing M1 in 304
    No problems at all.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canandaigua, NY, USA
    Posts
    3,180
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    159
    Likes (Received)
    1538

    Default

    Wow, nice. We're pondering a mill purchase and most of our tapped holes are down in that region. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    806
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    549
    Likes (Received)
    439

    Default

    One of the youtubers that I follow routinely does his work in 10 BA. You don't realize how small his parts are until his fingernail gets into the video picture. BA size chart

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    5,830
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    205
    Likes (Received)
    1998

    Default

    I have done 0-80 with no problems. I did it by hand, using a pin vise for a tap handle. I don't think power tapping that size is a good idea unless you have a head that was specifically made for such a small size.

    But then, they do make smaller taps.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Flushing/Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    10,151
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    569
    Likes (Received)
    8308

    Default

    I have found rigid tapping easier to use when the size gets smaller.
    Bob

  7. Likes DavidScott liked this post
  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    3,354
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1367
    Likes (Received)
    1477

    Default

    0 or 00-80 on a Fadal of all things, held in an ER collet. No problems doing hundreds form tapping in 6061. If the machine is good it's better than any other way.

  9. Likes Hardplates liked this post
  10. #8
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    1,911
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1056
    Likes (Received)
    1227

    Default

    Some MTB do a better job tuning the rigid tapping parameters than others. If the machine is tight and tuned properly I don't see why you couldn't rigid tap with the smallest tap made (whatever that is).

    If you ever look through a Fanuc parameter manual you'll see there are a ton of parameters that can be used to fine tune rigid tapping.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    6,137
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2430
    Likes (Received)
    3051

    Default

    we do 0-80 form taps in aluminum and half hard brass day in and day out. also do some 000-120(?) cut taps once in a while. Haas VF2

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    People's Republic
    Posts
    5,798
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    696
    Likes (Received)
    3634

    Default

    THe right question is compared to what

    Perfectly square, perfectly fed, compared to tapping with a hand tap wrench?

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    1,008
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    279
    Likes (Received)
    596

    Default

    I've seen 0000-160 done on a Brother. I have a client that roll taps 1000s of M1 per day in titanium on brother machines at 800 rpm.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •