Need advice for tapping hole
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Nebraska
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Need advice for tapping hole

    I'm new at this so apologies if my terminology is wrong. I need to make a threaded hole through a metal plate so it'll accept a #0-80 bolt. The plate is about 1/8 thick. I'm not sure what it's made of but it appears to be something cheap that doesn't rust.

    Looking on Fastenal, it looks like this would do the job: 0-80 x 1-5/8" OAL HSS TiN Finish H2, Thread Forming Bottoming Tap. But I assume I also need a bit to make the hole first. What size is appropriate? The Fastenal page for that tap says "Tap Drill Size 3/64" but I couldn't find one that size for sale on their site. Is that what I need to make the initial hole? And can I use the tap with a pliers or do I need to be a handle for the tap too?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •