Need help with manufacturing this prototype
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Need help with manufacturing this prototype

    Hey everyone, I am looking to get this prototype made but I am not sure where I can go to get this done in Stainless Steel? I also have a STEP file that shows what it looks like in 3d. The prototype is basically a 7mm rod that is bent on various points to get this shape. Can someone let me know where I can get something like this made?




    photo_2020-03-16_14-52-04.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    8,830
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2126
    Likes (Received)
    6116

    Default

    I bet one of our UK members could make you a precision bending fixture such that you could bend your own rods. Might be a better option than trying to have the actual part made, then deciding you need alterations to it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Milland View Post
    I bet one of our UK members could make you a precision bending fixture such that you could bend your own rods. Might be a better option than trying to have the actual part made, then deciding you need alterations to it.
    That would be helpful but I am not sure if I can get the measurements to be accurate

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    8,830
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2126
    Likes (Received)
    6116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fatguyslim View Post
    That would be helpful but I am not sure if I can get the measurements to be accurate
    A proper fixture would include length stops and angle stops. Sure, there'll be some trial and error, and you'll have to decide whether your design is set in stone or could change. If set, then let someone else do it. If iterations may be needed, I'd rather have the fixture and be able to try changes myself.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Milland View Post
    A proper fixture would include length stops and angle stops. Sure, there'll be some trial and error, and you'll have to decide whether your design is set in stone or could change. If set, then let someone else do it. If iterations may be needed, I'd rather have the fixture and be able to try changes myself.
    I would definitely prefer making a jig for this, lets hope someone can help me build one.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,958
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    287
    Likes (Received)
    1585

    Default

    Let someone with a CNC wire bender do it Alterations are easy to make too

    Peter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    2,644
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    370
    Likes (Received)
    744

    Default

    Find a shop that does CNC tube bending.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Dunstable, UK
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    23

    Default

    Try Wardown Engineering in Dunstable, Beds they should be able to quote for this.
    Tony

  9. Likes Hopefuldave liked this post
  10. #9
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by modelmakerblue View Post
    Try Wardown Engineering in Dunstable, Beds they should be able to quote for this.
    Tony
    Thanks Tony will ring them tomorrow

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    5,337
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    187
    Likes (Received)
    1731

    Default

    And without any tolerances on your drawing, no one will know just what accuracy you need. You have designed something, but have not given any thought as to just what those tolerances are, HAVE YOU?

    There is an inverse relationship between tolerance and cost. The smaller the tolerance, the higher the cost. The larger the tolerance, the lower the cost.

    Unless money is no object, then this is a basic part of design work.

    PS: A reasonable inference from your drawing, as it is, would be all linear dimensions are +/-0.1mm and all angular dimensions are +/- 1 degree. But that may or may not work for your part. And do remember that tolerances on multiple dimensions and angles can all add to the maximums or all subtract to the minimums. So three linear dimensions with a 0.1mm tolerance can have an overall +0.3 or -0.3 mm difference. Either of these conditions would be considered to be "in tolerance".



    Quote Originally Posted by fatguyslim View Post
    That would be helpful but I am not sure if I can get the measurements to be accurate

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    8,830
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2126
    Likes (Received)
    6116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by modelmakerblue View Post
    Try Wardown Engineering in Dunstable, Beds they should be able to quote for this.
    Tony
    I'd be curious on the one-off cost for this job, or at least a ball-park.

    Also want to see video of the part being bent. Maybe it's the nerd in me, but I find high-speed wire forming fascinating...

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    231
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    118
    Likes (Received)
    122

    Default

    Custom Wire Forming & Metal Fabrication Companies | Acme Wire Products

    These are my guys for bending wire. They told me they can handle the .375" O.D. Wire/Rod that is the biggest stuff I need to bend.

    Think baskets, shopping carts, etc.

    I am sure you can find someone in the U.K. that does this. It is its own industry and they have machines built for this kind of work.

    Try youtube for examples

  14. #13
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EPAIII View Post
    And without any tolerances on your drawing, no one will know just what accuracy you need. You have designed something, but have not given any thought as to just what those tolerances are, HAVE YOU?

    There is an inverse relationship between tolerance and cost. The smaller the tolerance, the higher the cost. The larger the tolerance, the lower the cost.

    Unless money is no object, then this is a basic part of design work.

    PS: A reasonable inference from your drawing, as it is, would be all linear dimensions are +/-0.1mm and all angular dimensions are +/- 1 degree. But that may or may not work for your part. And do remember that tolerances on multiple dimensions and angles can all add to the maximums or all subtract to the minimums. So three linear dimensions with a 0.1mm tolerance can have an overall +0.3 or -0.3 mm difference. Either of these conditions would be considered to be "in tolerance".
    I see what you mean and will try and work out my tolerances

  15. #14
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Is it possible to make this prototype using metal casting? Say if I get this 3d printed and then send the printed part to a casting company or someone in here who specialises in stainless steel casting. Will that work with something with such a thin diameter?

  16. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,958
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    287
    Likes (Received)
    1585

    Default

    If I had to do a one or 2 off I would bend them with a torch and make some steel blocks with the right shape to bend then on
    Start with the 43mm U shape Take a piece of stock 43 -7 = 36mm thick and use it as a simple jig Some radius at the end and bend the wire over heating it with a torch
    Then a simple jig for each bend
    Can be accurate

    Peter

  17. Likes michiganbuck liked this post
  18. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    suburbs of Ann Arbor, MI, USA
    Posts
    13,145
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    450
    Likes (Received)
    1076

    Default

    I haven't totally thought thru all of the steps but I'm guessing a Diacro bender could make that fairly easily.

    I'd budget about 6pcs worth of length of the virgin rod if it has to be perfect. There would be a little trial-and-error in setting up length stops or measurements to get it right, and possibly dealing with interferences as the part is progressively formed and its not a simple flat wire anymore.

    Helpful to have access to a lathe to make the bender tooling pins.

  19. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,079
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1157
    Likes (Received)
    694

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Milland View Post
    I'd be curious on the one-off cost for this job, or at least a ball-park.

    Also want to see video of the part being bent. Maybe it's the nerd in me, but I find high-speed wire forming fascinating...
    I agree. I could watch those auto bending videos all day.

  20. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    8,830
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2126
    Likes (Received)
    6116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AARONT View Post
    I agree. I could watch those auto bending videos all day.
    Heh - someone needs to do a study on why this happens. Are bender fanatics easily hypnotized?

  21. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    8,830
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2126
    Likes (Received)
    6116

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fatguyslim View Post
    Is it possible to make this prototype using metal casting? Say if I get this 3d printed and then send the printed part to a casting company or someone in here who specialises in stainless steel casting. Will that work with something with such a thin diameter?
    This sounds really expensive relative to the basic shape and requirements. I think Peter has a good idea, but you might have to make some of the bending forms as "built up" segments, so you could separate them after the forming. This has an additional benefit of being able to shim the segments to correct length errors.

  22. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5,958
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    287
    Likes (Received)
    1585

    Default

    I immagened a seperate jig for every bend The jig has to possition or clamp that part of the product that is previous bend

    peter


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •