Oil Seal bore size..........
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Fishersville VA
    Posts
    1,821
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    84

    Default Oil Seal bore size..........

    Guys , Quick question.....
    Have new oil seal, metal body, which measures 2.689 OD .......which is close to 68MM (2.677)

    Is .010/.011 the proper crush for setting in the seal?? I bore the hole to 68mm?

    Thks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Country
    NAMIBIA
    Posts
    256
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    101
    Likes (Received)
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MwTech Inc View Post
    Guys , Quick question.....
    Have new oil seal, metal body, which measures 2.689 OD .......which is close to 68MM (2.677)

    Is .010/.011 the proper crush for setting in the seal?? I bore the hole to 68mm?

    Thks
    Should do, I think.

    I hope somebody who knows this stuff will join as of late I find seals OD/ID all over the place.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    720
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    394
    Likes (Received)
    470

    Default

    Try the Parker book:

    https://www.parker.com/literature/En...stems/5350.pdf

    Table 6-2 on page 105 lists a squeeze of that amount if your oil seal has a rubber coated OD. Otherwise it should be less (.0045~.0065 for steel, .007~.009" for an aluminum bore).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    21,361
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16725
    Likes (Received)
    17426

    Default

    FWIW

    If it's rubber coated - a small radius (think edge taken off with fine wet and dry) on the entry to the seal bore makes a world of difference when it come to fitting the seal.

    Of course YMMV

  5. Likes ratbldr427 liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    720
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    394
    Likes (Received)
    470

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Limy Sami View Post
    FWIW

    If it's rubber coated - a small radius (think edge taken off with fine wet and dry) on the entry to the seal bore makes a world of difference when it come to fitting the seal.

    Of course YMMV
    Bore chamfer should be 15-30° by .060-.090" so it's a bit more than a kiss from some sandpaper (unless you get your best ham hands out to do the job).

  7. Likes Limy Sami liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Fishersville VA
    Posts
    1,821
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    84

    Default

    Thks Boxcar

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    21,361
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16725
    Likes (Received)
    17426

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BoxcarPete View Post
    Bore chamfer should be 15-30° by .060-.090" so it's a bit more than a kiss from some sandpaper (unless you get your best ham hands out to do the job).
    Thanks for that Boxcar, I didn't know there was a full spec, that was just what I was taught nigh 50 years ago - you know when the manuals were carved on tablets of stone
    Last edited by Limy Sami; 05-12-2021 at 01:19 AM. Reason: tix fyop

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    225
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MwTech Inc View Post
    Guys , Quick question.....
    Have new oil seal, metal body, which measures 2.689 OD .......which is close to 68MM (2.677)

    Is .010/.011 the proper crush for setting in the seal?? I bore the hole to 68mm?

    Thks
    +1 to the replies. Something to note though. If the seal is rubber coated and if an automotive application, the entire rubber surface must contact the bore it is in. If an area of the rubber hangs out and contacts the entry chamfer, heat cycling will cause the seal to walk out of the bore. It will actually fall out over time.

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    North Carolina
    Posts
    2,170
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    243
    Likes (Received)
    511

    Default

    Using deductive reasoning here.....
    2.6875 is 2-11/16".
    My thinking is the seal should press into that size bore.
    Seems anti-American to first assume that is might be metric

    -Doozer


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •