reamer ?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: reamer ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default reamer ?

    mak
    ing a spacer .5 bore .08 length .65 outside. using a brand new .500 reamer which measures .500. the bore measure .435 ??? What am I doing

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sunny South West Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,776
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    10474
    Likes (Received)
    3203

    Default

    If the hole is only .080" deep, as your post states, you're not even getting past the lead chamfer on the reamer, so you're not cutting to size.

  3. Likes sfriedberg liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Geneva Illinois USA
    Posts
    6,129
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2590
    Likes (Received)
    2378

    Default

    Is the reamer a hand or machine reamer. A machine reamer has a fast taper, 30-45 degree or so taper. A hand reamer will cut for about a inch.

    Tom

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I bored and reamed a hole 2 inches deep then cut off .080?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    machine reamer 1.5 inch deep

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    St. George, Utah
    Posts
    858
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    386
    Likes (Received)
    544

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ventosa View Post
    I bored and reamed a hole 2 inches deep then cut off .080?

    Is that a question or a statement? If it is a question, then yes that would allow the reamer to engage and cut properly. If that is what you already did, what is the material, and how much are you leaving for the reamer?

    edit: never mind, if I put cryptic posts 4 and 5 together I think I know what you did. You aren't working with plastic are you?

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14,896
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Maybe some pix of your set-up...and a few more words describing such.

    Your data plan charges by the wurd or sumting ?

  9. Likes Gordon Heaton, Limy Sami liked this post
  10. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    1,301
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    26
    Likes (Received)
    28

    Default

    Getting an internal burr from cut off?

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    4,967
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    174
    Likes (Received)
    1518

    Default

    0.08" length? You need a punch, not a reamer.

    What material?

    Or just go here:

    Boker's, Inc. | Stamping and Washer Specialists

    Buying 100 from them may be cheaper than making one yourself. It's what they do.



    Quote Originally Posted by ventosa View Post
    mak
    ing a spacer .5 bore .08 length .65 outside. using a brand new .500 reamer which measures .500. the bore measure .435 ??? What am I doing


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •