Round Tube to Square Tube-- Possible Processes
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Question Round Tube to Square Tube-- Possible Processes

    I'm doing a personal project that requires thin walled square mild steel tubing. Something around 1 1/4" with 18ish gauge wall. It's a very small project, i'd only need about a foot of the stuff.

    In short, my question is if had say, 3/4" round tube with 18 gauge walls, would it be feasible to turn it into previously mentioned square tubing? Some sort of swaging operation, perhaps? Final wall thickness isn't particularly important, although internal dimensions would be. Some quick math tells me the amount of material would be there, but actual processes are outside my knowledge.

    Other possibly more practical options include machining down larger tubing, or doing a stamping. I'm just curious if an operation like this is even a thing, and be worth looking into.

    Or perhaps there's a source for small quantities of thin walled square tubing that I haven't come across.

    Open to everyone's thoughts and suggestions!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    18,787
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14300
    Likes (Received)
    14342

    Default

    Google is your friend MetalsDepot(R) - Buy Steel Square Tube Online!

    If it's not there look a bit longer.

  3. Likes mllud22 liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    16 gauge isn't close enough. I've already checked easy sources like that, speedymetals, onlinemetals, metalsdepot etc. Big places don't have it, and I haven't come across any place that does. At least not any place that without a minimum order.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    154
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    206
    Likes (Received)
    136

  6. Likes 7.92 NorCal liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    369
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    39
    Likes (Received)
    62

    Default

    Well swaging round tube to make readily available square tube at face value of what your asking sounds stupid "no offense". What's wrong with 1.25" x .065" wall square tube? There's many eays to skin a cat, but a drawing of what your trying to accomplish would be helpful.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    just another tool for the toolbox, dude. thats why i was asking about processes. just exploring my options.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    10,063
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3396
    Likes (Received)
    3595

    Default

    Grinding .065 down to .048 wall x 12" long on 4 sides is an easy job for a wet surface grinder.

    One might trepan cutter it on a mill.

    I might would fill it with wax or low melt plastic to make it more solid

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    369
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    39
    Likes (Received)
    62

    Default

    I overlooked where you say you only need a foot. If wall thickness isn't important, but 16 ga. isn't close enough (contradicting?), what exactly are you looking for?

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    369
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    39
    Likes (Received)
    62

    Default

    Could also bend and whatever size tube you want from 18ga. steel sheet. I could do it for you on the cheap depending on tolerances and corner radii.

    1.25" x .065" wall square tube may work too, it sounds like you need the 18ga. wall, question is where does the material have to be removed, OD or ID?

    What's exact dimensions and tolerances of what your looking for?

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    10,063
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3396
    Likes (Received)
    3595

    Default

    QT Op: [requires thin walled square mild steel tubing. Something around 1 1/4" with 18ish gauge wall.

    Taking from outer wall would be easy but it would no longer be 1 1/4"

    16G (.059)to 18G (.048) would be about .022 smaller than 1 1/4" (.011 per side)

    If that was Ok then a surface grinder or mill job.

    Perhaps fill it with wax to make it stiff.

    Quick job on a surface grinder because little set-up time required. would use a course wheel and full wheel to take .008 the full side with long travel and down feed, wet grinding,then incremental cross the last .002. Flip and do next side. So about 10 minuet a side for a 50 minuet job.

    Grinding for steel tube, for aluminum would trepan or end mill it on a mill.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    15,068
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 7.92 NorCal View Post
    just another tool for the toolbox, dude. thats why i was asking about processes. just exploring my options.
    These people here are "Practical"...

    For the theoretical/theatrical nooclear phizzysists, "I got me government grant" try Eng-Tips Engineering Forums

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Bowling Green, Ohio
    Posts
    342
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    120

    Default

    Depending on the specifications of the transition from round to square, you might be able to start with round tube and with a solid square insert of the correct size for the internal dimensions, forge the round to square around the square. Probably not a fast process.

    Bob
    WB8NQW

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    California, Central Coast
    Posts
    3,540
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2187
    Likes (Received)
    1369

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 7.92 NorCal View Post
    I'm doing a personal project that requires thin walled square mild steel tubing. Something around 1 1/4" with 18ish gauge wall. It's a very small project, i'd only need about a foot of the stuff.

    In short, my question is if had say, 3/4" round tube with 18 gauge walls, would it be feasible to turn it into previously mentioned square tubing? Some sort of swaging operation, perhaps? Final wall thickness isn't particularly important, although internal dimensions would be. Some quick math tells me the amount of material would be there, but actual processes are outside my knowledge.
    What you trying to do is not clear to me. I was first thinking you wanted to make a round to square transition piece, going from 3/4 round to 1 1/4 sq.
    When you say the material is there what do you mean, and how did you figure it. My math says 3/4 tube is aprox 2 3/8 inches around(.75x3.14) and 1 1/4 tube is more than double that at 5 inches (1 1/4x4).
    Do you just want to make 1 1/4 tubing out of 3/4 round you already have? I dont see this ever happening, wall is to thin and will tear if you try to swage it that far.

  16. Likes TDegenhart, michiganbuck liked this post
  17. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    431
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    22
    Likes (Received)
    180

    Default

    I concur with Rob F., it is not feasible to turn 3/4 round tube into 1-1/4 square tube without a substantial amount of equipment and research. Maybe even a wand.

  18. Likes michiganbuck, Bobw liked this post
  19. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    5,595
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    493
    Likes (Received)
    2409

    Default

    It's very possible and very feasible if you use the proper material. Normal steel? No way. But gold? Easy. Gold is very malleable and can be formed in this manner. I'd use gold.

  20. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    10,063
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3396
    Likes (Received)
    3595

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Spruewell View Post
    I concur with Rob F., it is not feasible to turn 3/4 round tube into 1-1/4 square tube without a substantial amount of equipment and research. Maybe even a wand.
    Guessing it would take a about 4 3/8" round to make 1 1/4" square.

  21. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    2,543
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    452
    Likes (Received)
    1810

    Default

    Take 2 pieces of the 3/4, 1 foot long each. Split them down the centerline and flatten them out. Then form them into 1-1/4" angle. Then just weld the 2 [pieces of angle together to make a square tube.

    Simple.

    I've got some 1-1/4" square sitting here but it's .083 wall...

  22. Likes JohnMartin liked this post
  23. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    466
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    145
    Likes (Received)
    121

    Default

    1 1/4 pipe forges to 1 1/4 square with small radius edges. Not all pipe sizes do this 1 to 1 relationship. even the thinnest schedule is .06 I think. Maybe conduit? or, just buy square tube, at 7.25$/hr you can get a 2 feet of square tube delivered while you use that time to muck out work area for the bigger project in need of tube.

  24. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,038
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    741
    Likes (Received)
    673

    Default

    What is the issue with moderation lately? We’ve got this guy, that fool trying to kludge together a lathe from a transmission shaft, and the idiocy on peck drilling being “bad”, as a 3rd grader might say.

    This site really has fallen from grace.

  25. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    18,787
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14300
    Likes (Received)
    14342

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RC Mech View Post
    What is the issue with moderation lately? We’ve got this guy, that fool trying to kludge together a lathe from a transmission shaft, and the idiocy on peck drilling being “bad”, as a 3rd grader might say.

    This site really has fallen from grace.
    And that's without page upon page of postings on centring work in a 4 jaw and draw filing ;- both 1st year apprentice subjects.

  26. Likes camscan, digger doug liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •