Round Tube to Square Tube-- Possible Processes - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 31 of 31
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14,546
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Several post's are saying "not enough info" and I concur 100%

    Surprising how an "engineer" would leave out the details.

    I suggest explosive forming.

    Hopefully there will be some failures along the way.....

  2. Likes Rudd, Limy Sami, Illinoyance liked this post
  3. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    74
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    37
    Likes (Received)
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GregSY View Post
    It's very possible and very feasible if you use the proper material. Normal steel? No way. But gold? Easy. Gold is very malleable and can be formed in this manner. I'd use gold.
    Wow.

    Tough room.......

  4. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    18,594
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14135
    Likes (Received)
    14096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thunderjet View Post
    Wow.

    Tough room.......
    Another one who doesn't know professional machinists

  5. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    74
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    37
    Likes (Received)
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Limy Sami View Post
    Another one who doesn't know professional machinists
    I deal with them EVERY DAY.

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    18,594
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14135
    Likes (Received)
    14096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thunderjet View Post
    I deal with them EVERY DAY.
    Then you'll know this isn't a tough room - won't you

  7. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    920
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    440
    Likes (Received)
    435

    Default

    Well, I needed some humor early on a Monday.

  8. Likes Limy Sami, TeachMePlease liked this post
  9. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cape Cod, Ma
    Posts
    452
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    169
    Likes (Received)
    96

    Default

    Mcmaster you can get it in .06 and .08 wall by the foot.

  10. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,956
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3358
    Likes (Received)
    3566

    Default

    Some one mentioned gold..Get .060 wall 1 1/4 square x 12" and fill it with 24 ct gold to make it more solid and if it doesn't get lost in the mail I will grind it to size for free..... better than free I will give you 20 bucks for giving me the job.

    Why is the wall thickness that important? is it the weight ?

  11. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Beaumont, TX, USA
    Posts
    4,906
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    171
    Likes (Received)
    1488

    Default

    It seems that you can get it. But if you are really intent on making it from round tube, I would make some comments. Full disclosure: I have never done anything like this and probably never will.

    1. Start with something closer to your final size. Like 1" or even 1.25" diameter round tube. That will save a lot of work and many failures.
    2. I would probably make a set of several internal mandrels so the transition can be gradual, not all in one step.
    3. Heat would probably be very helpful. It will soften the tube for the stretching and it will relieve the stresses after each step, making the likelihood of a crack less.
    4. You need only one foot. I would have at least ten feet of stock as there will probably be multiple failures.

    A better approach to making it would be to have two one foot lengths of 1.25" angle and weld them together. You can run a mandrel down the center for final size if needed.

    If you are thinking this will save some money as compared to just buying it, it won't. Have fun.

  12. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,956
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3358
    Likes (Received)
    3566

    Default

    One could send round stock to the steel mill melt it down and with that mix run some square tube to your liking.

  13. #31
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    535
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    136
    Likes (Received)
    143

    Default

    1- Form it from sheet
    2- Oblong a tube in a press, build a channel of the appropriate size and force the tube into it in a square cross section. It may buckle weirdly
    3- Draw it over a square mandrel
    4- Compress it with rollers. A shop near me does this to make railing shapes from standard tubing.
    5- Explosion forming (as mentioned)
    6- Machine from billet
    7- Cast it
    8- Use an electromagnetic pulse to compress it around a square mandrel
    9- Wack it against a tree until it's square
    10- Design your project to use available materials

    Some are more practical than others.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •