Setup to drill and tap 5/8 hole - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 42
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    828
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    213
    Likes (Received)
    332

    Default

    I wish someone made a mini lathe that wasn’t crap, that looks like a lathe part to me assuming you’re talking about the central hole. If you tap it crooked it’s going to wobble and they’ll think it was made by a drunk.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,835
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    446
    Likes (Received)
    2233

    Default

    I think we are being spammed...there's no way someone is this clueless...it's simply not possible.

  3. Likes NC Rick liked this post
  4. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Asheville, NC
    Posts
    107
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    332
    Likes (Received)
    41

    Default

    06bfb499-d811-46fe-8257-a5be529e4711.jpgTapping tools I think you need:

  5. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    879
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    262
    Likes (Received)
    279

    Default

    You are underestimating the abilities of people.

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    359
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    99

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pysiek View Post
    I need a setup to drill and tap 5/8-11 holes in cast iron. Don't have room on the floor need something that I can use on a bench. How to find a drill press that will work for me? Or any other setup? I was thinking drill press to drill the hole and hand tapping machine to tap it. Will not be used for anything else. Just this specific operation.
    Tap Cast iron dry; No lubricant. Drill the tap-drill hole. Clamp the work in a vise. Use a square along the side of the tap to get the tap true in the hole. Tap the hole. To figure the hole size for the tap 70 percent thread. Outside diameter -(.013 x 70 / number of threads) = Tap drill.

    Roger

  7. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    14,717
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4995
    Likes (Received)
    5336

    Default

    Ricks post # 23 (tools needed) along with a 1/2 hp drill press with stepping up the drill size or a 1 hp (or larger) DP for one shot at the hole.

    Re: The OPS Part is a cast iron machine handwheel that needs a 5/16 hole made to be a 5/8 tapped hole, perhaps one a week.

  8. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plastikdreams View Post
    I think we are being spammed...there's no way someone is this clueless...it's simply not possible.
    I know how to do it just would like someone's opinion on what works best. I can't put a lathe in my garage since I don't have a room. Lathe will be the best option for this. I just don't have experience with hand tools. When I tried to tap by hand on lathe it wasn't easy. Had to use a extension pipe. It looks like 1hp drill press should work so I will look around for one.

  9. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    14,717
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4995
    Likes (Received)
    5336

    Default

    You can set the part on the drill press table flat side down. Bring a chuck held point down to center/locate the existing hole. Crank tight/down two pre-set hold-downs, and then drill and tap with the part not moving.

  10. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by michiganbuck View Post
    You can set the part on the drill press table flat side down. Bring a chuck held point down to center/locate the existing hole. Crank tight/down two pre-set hold-downs, and then drill and tap with the part not moving.
    That's what I want to do. I just want to make sure whatever I buy it will be able to do the job. I'm going to make a special holder for the wheel so it won't spin while I'm drilling/taping. I will look into 1hp drill presses and see where can I get one.

  11. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    915
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    365

    Default

    Given that the handwheel is to be threaded, how do you keep the handwheel from rotating on the shaft when turned? Or, are you using the handwheel as a big 5/8-11 nut on a long shaft?

  12. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Gwinn View Post
    Given that the handwheel is to be threaded, how do you keep the handwheel from rotating on the shaft when turned? Or, are you using the handwheel as a big 5/8-11 nut on a long shaft?
    There are two jam nuts tighten against both ends of the wheel and a set screw to keep it in place.

  13. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    14,717
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4995
    Likes (Received)
    5336

    Default

    A taper pin might be considered...one beefy enough to not be easily sheared off.

    Taper Pins

  14. #33
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    23,202
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Is it thru hole ?
    try a Drap.

  15. #34
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    4,799
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14456
    Likes (Received)
    5900

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pysiek View Post
    There are two jam nuts tighten against both ends of the wheel and a set screw to keep it in place.
    You put a set screw through it onto the threaded shaft?


  16. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    915
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    365

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pysiek View Post
    There are two jam nuts tighten against both ends of the wheel and a set screw to keep it in place.
    That will always be coming loose. You need a cross-pin or a feather key in an unthreaded shaft and wheel hub hole.

  17. #36
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    981
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1030
    Likes (Received)
    219

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeachMePlease View Post
    You put a set screw through it onto the threaded shaft?

    no more wire hangers

  18. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Flushing/Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    11,401
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    697
    Likes (Received)
    9125

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeachMePlease View Post
    You put a set screw through it onto the threaded shaft?
    Well accepted practice.
    Commonly done on the very highest dollar German and Swiss machine tools. In fact it is seen as sign of better in my book.
    A brass or copper plug is used under the screw tip.
    In many precision applications it is the best way to do it as it does not introduce axial variation due to threading vs face not perfect on both parts.
    But of course most blue and scrape in the nut surface and contact at the tight point and load where they work.
    Oh, wait maybe only spindle build guys do that.
    Bob

  19. Likes Trueturning, TeachMePlease liked this post
  20. #38
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    14,717
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4995
    Likes (Received)
    5336

    Default

    qt; There are two jam nuts tightened against both ends of the wheel and a set screw to keep it in place.

    Possible the entire apparatus could use design help;

  21. Likes NC Rick liked this post
  22. #39
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Asheville, NC
    Posts
    107
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    332
    Likes (Received)
    41

    Default

    You need a drill press. Not a fancy one, just a drill press. Line up the hand wheel and clamp it to the table. It might take a little time to setup but I’d guess it would be a 30 minute job.

  23. #40
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Bellingham, WA
    Posts
    4,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1142
    Likes (Received)
    2639

    Default

    It escapes me why this part needs to be threaded at all. It is hard to conceive of an application where a clearance hole drilled in the center and a roll pin cross drilled to fix the crank to the threaded shaft would not be good enough. It might also be more appropriate for the OP's skill level and equipment situation. If there is any slop in the clearance hole, then let's get the much vaunted JB Weld into this thread. (We should not pass up a chance to suggest JB Weld.) And I guess we, for completeness, should include McMaster-Carr which could undoubtedly supply the needed roll-pin as well as any drill bits, drill motors, and space-occupying epoxies should JB not be good enough.

    Denis

  24. Likes memphisjed liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •