Shaft bore location/accuracy for throttle valve
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Shaft bore location/accuracy for throttle valve

    Hi All! Looking for a little help if you don't mind?

    I'm trying to bore a throttle valve, roughly 40mm diam. Naturally the shaft centre for the butterfly needs to be bang on the centre of the main bore, at least in one axis.

    I'm planning on doing this work on a 3 axis CNC with a positional accuracy/repeatability of about 0.05mm.

    Looking for a workflow recommendation for matchin the centrelines of the two bores.

    Would you simply flat one side outside the main bore, bore the main bore, then flip the part and zero out on the same face and hope? I'm concerned that with no direct reference to the centre of the main bore, I'm going to struggle to confirm the second centreline intersects, so I'm going to end up with an unrepeatable butterfly profile/hand fettling to fix it.

    I'm trying to see if I'm picking off more than I can chew!

    Any advice appreciated!
    Last edited by coffeeking; 05-19-2020 at 04:41 PM. Reason: Added thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    2,670
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    382
    Likes (Received)
    755

    Default

    Make a spud to fit in the bore, zero on the centerline of the spud. Bore throttle shaft holes thru from one side. Done.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Canandaigua, NY, USA
    Posts
    3,017
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    151
    Likes (Received)
    1381

    Default

    I'm not sure it needs to be dead on, as the plate is always adjusted on the shaft as the last step. The plate needs enough clearance in the screw holes to do that.

  4. Likes GregSY, Mud liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    6,244
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    787
    Likes (Received)
    3007

    Default

    As recently discussed on the other thread, the shaft is offset a little. Usually.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •