Sleeve distortion indicating
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Georgia
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Sleeve distortion indicating

    Need some advice on indicating a part. Making a sleeve that will have a shrink fit on each end 1.5" from the ends and undercut in the middle. OD is 12.750" ID is 11.750" OAL 10.000". 2205 Duplex stainless steel. I didn't have a boring bar long enough to do it in one shot so I did one end and am now turning it around. I turned 2 small strips on the OD while boring the first side so I would have something to indicate when I turned it around. Using a 4 jaw I and I am getting distortion on the strip closest to the jaws and a little less on the strip at the end. (Approx. .010" next to jaws) should I indicate on the jaws or halfway between each jaw?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •