Standard 6061 T6511 ASTM B221 aluminum tube tolerances
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Garnet Valley, PA
    Posts
    91
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Default Standard 6061 T6511 ASTM B221 aluminum tube tolerances

    Good afternoon,

    I have been having a difficult time locating the dimensional tolerances of this 2" OD .065 wall aluminum tubing.
    Is it the ASTM B221 spec that defines it? I have no access to that spec.

    Diameter tolerance
    Roundness tolerance.

    This 2" tube we have is out of round.
    Measures 2.023 to 1.995 depending on where you measure it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    2,739
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1047
    Likes (Received)
    1076

    Default

    I think this is what you want. From how I read it, not official, it looks like you are well within tolerance. Keep in mind the manufacturers have set the tolerance so it is VERY loose.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    2,455
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    441
    Likes (Received)
    1746

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DavidScott View Post
    I think this is what you want. From how I read it, not official, it looks like you are well within tolerance. Keep in mind the manufacturers have set the tolerance so it is VERY loose.
    That link is the Aluminum Association standard tolerances for bars and profiles.

    Here is aluminum tubing:

    https://www.marmonkeystone.com/ecomm...tion/A241T.pdf

  4. Likes Milland liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Washington
    Posts
    5,126
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    177
    Likes (Received)
    1475

    Default

    I have had the same experience, with 3" x 1/8" tube. The product I was getting was welded, as seamless was way more $$ or unavailable. Out of round by up to .020" or so, average OD varies +/-.02", a real nightmare to try to fixture accurately.

    Regards.

    Mike

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Garnet Valley, PA
    Posts
    91
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Finegrain View Post
    I have had the same experience, with 3" x 1/8" tube. The product I was getting was welded, as seamless was way more $$ or unavailable. Out of round by up to .020" or so, average OD varies +/-.02", a real nightmare to try to fixture accurately.

    Regards.

    Mike
    I believe there is a cold drawn option that makes it more accurate.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Langley, B.C.
    Posts
    1,639
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    327
    Likes (Received)
    961

    Default

    What are you doing with the tubing? How round does it need to be? The most consistent stuff that we have found is
    drawn round tube with a wall thickness of .058". You can get sequentially sized tubes from 1/2" up that all telescope
    into each other...

  8. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    2,329
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    213
    Likes (Received)
    789

    Default

    McMaster-Carr's online info is fairly extensive with respect to raw materials tolerances. That is usually my first quick stop for a material tolerance idea. That said, the tolerances ARE McMaster's own, at least with respect to some large U-channel aluminum extrusions we use. The McMaster catalog published tolerance is fully half of what the Alum.Assoc Standard allows. That was recently an issue for one of our suppliers when they got material from an alternate source. I was quite surprised as well, which led me to buy a copy of the Assoc. standards for reference.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    AR, USA
    Posts
    955
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    20
    Likes (Received)
    173

    Default

    ANSI H35.2 is used for most aluminum tolerances. The mean diameter (the average of the biggest and smallest measurements) should be within +/- .015" of the specified diameter. The diameter at any point can be +/-.030" from the specified diameter.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •