Stuck in HSS Hell on our Brother TC22a
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    SWEDEN
    Posts
    190
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    56
    Likes (Received)
    22

    Default Stuck in HSS Hell on our Brother TC22a

    As the title says.

    I have serious problems getting our small carbide drills to last any significant number of parts at all in stainless because the machine has no through-spindle coolant.

    I'm not being crazy, I don't think. I don't try deep holes with them. But. Surely a 4.3mm should be able to clear five millimeters (1/5 in) in 304? Drills look like total trash after only say fifty holes and fiddling with the speeds and feeds hasn't helped either.

    Are SC drills without coolant channels noticeably stronger?

    Does anyone have any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    2,850
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1278
    Likes (Received)
    3680

    Default

    I've always found that SS and HSS should never be used in the same sentence.

    I think you'd be sorry using SC without coolant through. We've always relied upon OSG gold cobalt for 304/316

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    2,019
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    210
    Likes (Received)
    1559

    Default

    Too bad you are in Sweden ( but we do ship worldwide)

    This should work perfectly...

    Solid Carbide G3 Series Drill .1693 diameter X .945 Flute Length TiAlCN MariTool

    to start out..
    140-180 sfpm
    feed per rev .0028
    first peck after .2"
    then just one peck.
    use flood coolant. Drill should pump out several hundred to several thousand holes.

  4. Likes PegroProX440 liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    SWEDEN
    Posts
    190
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    56
    Likes (Received)
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fmari --MariTool- View Post
    Too bad you are in Sweden ( but we do ship worldwide)

    This should work perfectly...

    Solid Carbide G3 Series Drill .1693 diameter X .945 Flute Length TiAlCN MariTool

    to start out..
    140-180 sfpm
    feed per rev .0028
    first peck after .2"
    then just one peck.
    use flood coolant. Drill should pump out several hundred to several thousand holes.
    This does look just about right. "Follow pecking guide"? Where is it?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •