Ultra Deep Hole in PEEK ??
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    19,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14547
    Likes (Received)
    14651

    Default Ultra Deep Hole in PEEK ??

    I had a print in for quoting this morning, PEEK 450G 127mm long with a 1.5 hole thro' or 84.66 dia / length ratio.

    How on earth would you do it?

    FWIW I passed on the job as apart from the hole, the rest of it just wasn't ''my thing''


    Thanks for your time.

    Sami

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Sussex, England
    Posts
    3,407
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    752

    Default

    Sami

    Little bit of info at the bottom of this page :- A quick look at PEEK machining: the use of PEEK polymer for medical implant devices is on the rise. A supplier of this material offers cutting tool tips for shops that may soon add PEEK machining to their list of capabilities | Modern Machine Shop | .
    Looks like carbide tooling time, probably a specialised insert too. Sounds like the sort of job that that would make me wish for a fast set-up system for mounting work on the cross slide and using a between centres boring bar.

    If its the breed with carbon fibre in it 'tis prolly best to pass.

    Clive

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    4,885
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2634
    Likes (Received)
    2382

    Default

    I would think that it's well within the realm of a gun-drill. Possibly using just air instead of coolant.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    19,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14547
    Likes (Received)
    14651

    Default

    Clive, a between centres boring bar?....... unless I've really missed something obvious, you lost me there,........... the hole is only 1.5mm dia.

    Peek 450 G (unfilled) m/c's nicely with HSS

    The hole D / Depth ratio is 84.66 - 1

    Mark,........ gundrill was my first thought, but PEEK tends to make long chips that aren't easily broken - which the gundrill relies on.

    My hnady cat' shows Dormer listing 1.5mm drills up to 100mm flute length, still over an inch short and this holes got to be straight.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Country
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    4,885
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2634
    Likes (Received)
    2382

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Limy Sami View Post
    gundrill was my first thought, but PEEK tends to make long chips that aren't easily broken - which the gundrill relies on.
    I was thinking that maybe enough air pressure would either break the chip or blow it straight out without bunching up.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    19,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14547
    Likes (Received)
    14651

    Default

    That's an interesting thought Mark,....... you say ''enough''........ it would have to be,. Q;- how big's the coolant hole in a 1.5mm gundrill? the only way I know to increase flow for a given aperture is to increase the pressure.

    On 2nd thought you'd need something to stop chip welding,. water & dish soap ???...... whatever you use it's still a sudden death play off at that dia'

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central Texas, West and North of Austin
    Posts
    1,627
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    178
    Likes (Received)
    531

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Limy Sami View Post
    That's an interesting thought Mark,....... you say ''enough''........ it would have to be,. Q;- how big's the coolant hole in a 1.5mm gundrill? the only way I know to increase flow for a given aperture is to increase the pressure.

    On 2nd thought you'd need something to stop chip welding,. water & dish soap ???...... whatever you use it's still a sudden death play off at that dia'
    While I've never got to cut PEEK, I did some investigating into it for a quote I was trying to make. Had a potental customer that installs some parts made out of PEEK in folks backs. Surgeon has his own line of surgical implants. Anyway, the price of this stuff can get WAY up there, depending on what grade you need. I wouldn't want to scrap any of it, especially because I didn't know how to do what I wanted to do or didn't have the right equipment.
    We ended up passing on the customer because our regular work picked back up. But I wasn't sure we were ready to get into the medical market. Would have been nice to diversify in that direction but that was a big jump.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,673
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    29

    Default a long shot in the dark ...... Peek a boob ?

    The 127 length made me idly wonder if the part was of inch lineage (imperial extraction?), and they'd forgotten to convert the hole diameter to 38.1mm....

    or perhaps they just decided to make life even more of a misery for some machinist, (in a fit of peek (sp), perhaps <wink>)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Sussex, England
    Posts
    3,407
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    752

    Default

    Sami

    Ooops. late night reply, read that as 1.5 inches. Sorry.

    Clive

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    19,043
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14547
    Likes (Received)
    14651

    Default

    I wish it was Clive, but with a 5/16'' OD thread on the part?? hey, that would be a neat trick if you could pull it off

    These aren't ''new parts'' they've been made by others for some time, and the enquirey was an oppurtunity that happened to come my way.


    I think I'll call Titex on Monday,..... just to see what they say,......... they've been very helpful in the past.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    4,232
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1019
    Likes (Received)
    474

    Default

    This is the kind of stuff that Titex are known for.Titex rep comes in here to pass the time and tell me how he can blow the competition away on jobs like this.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    592
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I have a PEEK component with 10 x 2mm holes 37mm long, they form a cone with combined angle of 24 degrees so that the 10 holes merge into one hole. I've made these successfully on my Deckel FP1 mill by starting with a slot drill, then extending them by longer tools until they all meet. One problem with PEEK is that it grips the tool as it is heated by frictional forces, and it gets worse. Even with reasonable care with the whole job immersed in water based coolant they end up dark straw colour.
    I don't machine them now, instead they are drilled with a full length carbide gun drill with high pressure through coolant, about 600 holes so far. I don't know the speed or feed conditions, I can find out if anyone is interested.

    - Mike -


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •