Update to broaching a 7/8" square hole
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Alaska
    Posts
    154
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    66

    Default Update to broaching a 7/8" square hole

    From time to time when someone asks me to do a job, information is lacking to varying degrees. Generally important details are left out or in some cases just not known about when discussing the job. Such is the case with this project How can I broach a 7/8" square hole in a 3" diameter blind flange inexpensively

    After the fluff went away the blind flanges were actually drive hub blanks made from 4130 or 4140 2 3/4" diameter by 1 3/4" thick. The position of the corners of the 7/8" square are critical radially and the actual square dimensions need to be 0.005" larger for clearance purposes than a standard broach produces.

    So it looks like I'll be using a slotting head on a mill with a rotary table to produce the square holes.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    15,133
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nc5a View Post

    So it looks like I'll be using a slotting head on a mill with a rotary table to produce the square holes.
    What ? No chisel and file ?.....


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •