Warpage of 52100 after heat treat?
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    220
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    72

    Default Warpage of 52100 after heat treat?

    I need to make a roller bearing as the old one is not available (made in 1929). The inner part is a shaft which I made out of 8620 and case hardened to RC 62 and ground and all done. It has no cage so don't need to make that. Rollers are standard 1/4" x 1/4" so don't need to make them either. The outer bearing race I am going to make out of 52100. The question I have is how much will this race warp when I quench it? The OD will be ground and the ID will be ground and honed.

    The outer race is 1-3/4" OD x 1-15/32" ID x 5/8" wide.

    So how big do I make it to compensate for it going out of round after heat treat and not having to grind off a ton of metal? Also, how bad does 52100 oxidize in the oven? Do I need to add a few thou to compensate for the scale I need to grind off? I have never worked with 52100 before.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    107
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    21

    Default

    should not move a lot i woudl turn oversized on all specs. as to decarb 1550 for 20 min would not be too bad but i woudl coat with some kind of protection (i use really thin clay coating). quench woudl be in AAA or other med.fast oil. i dont have that in the shop and use parks 50. post quench but before temper cryo can be done not sure how much you would gain doing that

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ch
    Posts
    3,113
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    256
    Likes (Received)
    425

    Default

    are you heat treating yourself? maybe look up martempering temperature for the steel.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    5,793
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5481
    Likes (Received)
    3699

    Default

    It's relatively stable, and since you don't need to carbeurize it, I'd only add .005" or less per side to compensate for heat treating.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
    Posts
    7,300
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3569

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mtndew View Post
    It's relatively stable, and since you don't need to carbeurize it, I'd only add .005" or less per side to compensate for heat treating.
    ^ Second the motion, .010" total for grind in that size, and ask the heat treater to do it in a vacuum or put it in one of those envelopes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    jacksonville,fl.
    Posts
    1,455
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1401
    Likes (Received)
    489

    Default

    I had to make a bunch of needle bearing races a while back out of 52100 tubing. 30mm x 34mm x20mm. I left .005" on the id and od. I had a local heat treater do the job and had no scale. Had about 10 pct that wouldn't clean up.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    220
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    72

    Default

    OK, thanks for the replies. I will be doing the heat treat myself and also the grinding and honing. I have a modern fully programmable oven but it has no atmosphere control. So the parts gonna see oxygen when it's red hot unless I put it in SS foil. So it looks like I need to add .010" to the ID and OD. And it sounds like it won't go out of round when I quench it? If I screw it up, can always make another as I had to buy six feet of the 52100 even though I only need 5/8".

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    12,406
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2844
    Likes (Received)
    8626

    Default

    This paper on decarburization: https://digitalcommons.lmu.edu/cgi/v...ntext=mech_fac

    indicates that 52100 decarbs to about .003" of depth, so leaving .010" for removal stock should prevent that risk. But I only took a quick glance at the numbers, it might be worth your while to do a more thorough reading.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •