What are bits for flat-bottom holes in metal called?
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Question What are bits for flat-bottom holes in metal called?

    I need to drill flat-bottom holes with a drill press and I can't find any bits designed to do this in metal. What are these bits called?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Justin, Texas
    Posts
    338
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    97

    Default

    Counterbores. You will need to drill the hole to near finished depth and then run the counterbore down to finish it.

  3. Likes dbooksta liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    10,033
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2609

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbooksta View Post
    I need to drill flat-bottom holes with a drill press and I can't find any bits designed to do this in metal. What are these bits called?
    .
    flat bottom drill bits. my company has many sharpened that way and left that way. when sent in for resharpening they are left as flat bottom drills. if we need one a siz we do not have we have to tag it please resharpen as flat bottom drill. they need a hole already made. they only machine the cone shape flat at bottom of a hole

  5. Likes Mcgyver, tdmidget liked this post
  6. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Missouri, USA
    Posts
    2,123
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1354
    Likes (Received)
    2721

    Default

    In a pinch, assuming common diameter, a pilot hole drilled, then finished with an end mill plunge-cut can get it done.

    Not sure if you're talking about production items (seems you'd probably not have to ask about flat bottom hole making if you were setting up production, so I assumed you are not) or just making a thingamajig one-time.

  7. Likes dbooksta liked this post
  8. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    AR, USA
    Posts
    952
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    20
    Likes (Received)
    172

    Default

    Apparently, OSG makes flat bottom drills. They claim that they won't walk off center, can drill half a hole on an edge and at regular drilling speeds. They are limited to 2xD though.

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Norfolk England
    Posts
    2,099
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2487
    Likes (Received)
    1547

    Default

    What about a centre cutting end mill,what the UK calls a slot drill.

  10. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    "Stuck in Lodi", Ca
    Posts
    3,084
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1850
    Likes (Received)
    1625

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JNieman View Post
    In a pinch, assuming common diameter, a pilot hole drilled, then finished with an end mill plunge-cut can get it done.

    Not sure if you're talking about production items (seems you'd probably not have to ask about flat bottom hole making if you were setting up production, so I assumed you are not) or just making a thingamajig one-time.
    This method is one that I've used a lot but it did cause me some problems once. The call out was for a flat bottomed hole that allowed for a small chisel point in the center when generating the drilled hole before flat.

    However, I got myself into trouble once doing that and parts had to be reworked. This was because the small reverse taper on the face of the end mill was more than the flatness call out IF I did not use the minimum chisel diameter they allowed for on the print.

    Ironic, a smart designer trying to help knowing about the end mill use allowing the chisel point and we screw it up!

    Their CMM caught the error. Fortunately, as I said, they were fixable and now I always circular interpolate flat bottom holes with a small enough end mill to avoid that.

  11. Likes Spyderedge, JNieman, TDegenhart liked this post
  12. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    10,033
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2609

    Default

    flat bottom drills i use are sharpened flat on bottom. they do require a hole already there. i often see 20x length to dia ratio flat bottom drills.
    .
    any tool whether drill or end mill and be resharpened flat on bottom but you have to specifically ask for it.

  13. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    346
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    196
    Likes (Received)
    176

    Default

    Allied Machine and Engineering Corp. sells flat bottom spade drills.

  14. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JNieman View Post
    In a pinch, assuming common diameter, a pilot hole drilled, then finished with an end mill plunge-cut can get it done.

    Not sure if you're talking about production items (seems you'd probably not have to ask about flat bottom hole making if you were setting up production, so I assumed you are not) or just making a thingamajig one-time.
    Just need this sort of thing for one-offs and prototyping. Often I'd be quite happy with a brad-point bit, but I can only find those for wood, and even then they often have an angle (often slightly inverted) on the flats around the point.

  15. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bw_4000 View Post
    Allied Machine and Engineering Corp. sells flat bottom spade drills.
    We do have Flatbottom drills from 3/8- 2-9/16 for T-A's and up to 5" diameter as a universal spade. The OP does not specify diameter or depth of the hole, so I am not sure what to offer. While you can drill from solid with these tools, it is better to drill almost to depth with a regular drill and just finish the flat.

  16. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,935
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3356
    Likes (Received)
    3559

    Default

    (Alied)
    [Flat Bottom (FB) Geometry Flat Bottom Drill Inserts Made Under U.S. Patent No. 6,135,681 Euro Patent No.: 1 210 196 DE,GB,IT,FR Canadian Patent No: 2,341,367 Other International Patents Pending Allied’s Flat Bottom geometry is used to flatten, or square, the bottom of pre-existing holes. Tools with this geometry are normally sized the same diameter as the hole.]However, this style tool (when used with short length holders) may also be used to counter bore holes smaller than the tool diameter. The patented geometry provides
    efficient and stable cutting action. For a Flat Bottom Drill Insert without chipbreakers, please specify using -FN. Available in the Y through 4 series.
    Grades: Super Cobalt, C2 Carbide
    Sample Item Number: 152T-0112-FB]


    Likely any flat bottom drill or the like will tend to walk about at stating on a drill press. putting a flat bottom to an existing hole may be home made with putting a flat to a std drill or bought..An end mill use on a mill can start and finish a flat bottom hole. For production an end mill can be ground dead flat and center cutting with an OD land like a drill of carbide or HSS for very ling life...but with the OD circle land it can only plunge straight in (axial).. it can not plane mill going to the side.

  17. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    6,545
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    238
    Likes (Received)
    1450

    Default

    May also be looking for the term "spot face", where you have a small pilot first since centercutting is harder on tooling and rarely necessary.

  18. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Iowa, USA
    Posts
    673
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2137
    Likes (Received)
    457

    Default

    I've always known them as "spring pocket drills" for doing what their name describes in stripper plates.

    We always piloted drilled to a dia. greater than the spring pocket drill's web thickness to full depth then finished with previously mentioned tool. Obviously, this leaves the drill point dimple in the center, which to you may be a no-go.

    The best working ones we ground out of old, shortened-up core drills.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •