What steel to use for dies to heat treat? - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 23 of 23
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    909
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    622
    Likes (Received)
    345

    Default

    Our die makers use A2 and D2 for almost all their projects...D2 for punches, A2 for forms. So my guys would recommend A2 for forming wire. Very little deformation during HT so you don’t really have to leave much or any for final touch up afterwards. 4340 can squirm on you after HT. Like Roger said, though, 1/2 ton may not be strong enough. Good luck!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    34
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Default Recon you need a bigger press

    As others have said already, recon you need a bigger press.

    Somethin like the attached pic would do. This is similar what I'm running at the shop.

    Availabilty: down here in OZ, at least, they are pretty easy to come by secondhand.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails johnheine202as3.jpg  

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    16,108
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MattiJ View Post
    If you are just bending mild steel wire to funny shapes the mold is not much stressed at all. Without having a any clue what you are actually forming its hard to say how much stress and wear the mold or form is going to experience. Have you tried to make the mold from "ordinary" structural steel and if yes how long it lasted in the use?
    Use stock dowel pins to form over. Off the shelf and plenty hard.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •