Would like advice for turning .074-.076 Diameter .535 long with a 16 finish on 440c
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Would like advice for turning .074-.076 Diameter .535 long with a 16 finish on 440c

    Hi,

    I am pretty new to the turning side of manufacturing and miscalculated how difficult this part would be. After several attempts I have not been able to hold a consistent dimension. The part is put of .437 bar stock and I ran the first side and parted off. I am then attempting to turn the .075 Dia.
    I first tried to rough then finish and wasn't getting consistency between parts.
    I then tried to rough and finish it in two sections. I rough and finish about Z-.200 then rough and finish the remainder. That was slightly better but still inconsistent. I added a final finish pass that pulls to Z0. The finish looked better but it is not very repeatable. I am not so worried about the finish because I can lap them with paper ok but the inconsistency is killing me. I need 51 pieces and I am pretty stuck at the moment. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Beaverdam, Virginia
    Posts
    8,143
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    916
    Likes (Received)
    3917

    Default

    When all else fails I would just call Kennametal. I haven't ran any 440C in ages. Here is what I use on like materials for finish turning, CCMT09T302FP. KCU10 grade.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7,828
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    477
    Likes (Received)
    3721

    Default

    A 7 times diameter toothpick? Sounds like a swiss job. Next best will be some type of box tool.

  4. Likes LockNut liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Minnesota USA
    Posts
    280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    54

    Default

    Not sure if this *(Video) would work on 440C:
    YouTube

  6. Likes Bobw liked this post
  7. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Beaverdam, Virginia
    Posts
    8,143
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    916
    Likes (Received)
    3917

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gbent View Post
    A 7 times diameter toothpick? Sounds like a swiss job. Next best will be some type of box tool.
    Even on a Swiss trying to get a good finish on material like 440C can be a PITA on diameters that small. I especially hate running little 1018 parts.

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,083
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1157
    Likes (Received)
    701

    Default

    What kind of insert are you using? Do you have a VNMG to rough and finish with to keep the tool pressure down? I would also go no larger than an .008" nose radius. You'll most likely have to polish them up, but you should be able to get them done in one op(maybe two if you can't part without a tit.)

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hatch, NM Chile capital of the WORLD
    Posts
    9,214
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14827
    Likes (Received)
    11022

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KMoffett View Post
    Not sure if this *(Video) would work on 440C:
    YouTube

    That's what I was going to suggest. Taker her in one pass.

    Low feed, high depth of cut.

    I don't know what your insert exactly is, but I would go with something
    high positive and sharp. Something that mimics HSS. Your surface speed is
    going to be shit to begin with, just due to size.

    DCGT 32.51 INSERTS FOR ALUMINUM

    Something like this, I run them in all kinds of materials when the surface speed
    is small. They aren't just for aluminum.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •