MT-2 Tapers
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: MT-2 Tapers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default MT-2 Tapers

    Hi,
    I'm new to these forums and may be in the wrong place. If so please tell me which sub-forum to use.

    I want to use my taper attachment to set up an MT-2 taper. I purchased two sleeves: one with MT-2 internal and one MT-2 external. In measuring the MT-2 external sleeve which fits nicely into my MT-2 tailstock I noticed that the measurements of the bottom and top do not match with those given in the Machinery Handbook. The handbook says for MT-2 the large end is 0.7000 inches and the small end is 0.572 inches. Why do the measurements differ? Does anyone know of a good source that describes the making of an MT-2 taper in detail?

    Thanks,

    cmoller

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    176
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    70
    Likes (Received)
    115

    Default

    It's essentially a contacting angle. Wouldn't matter if the fat end was 1.5" and the small .25" - as long as there's clearance and the angle's correct, it will fit and taper lock.
    The book gives a reference of approximate/typical size along that angle of measure, follow?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thank you and I understand, but I wonder why the Machinist Handbook gives explicit opening dimensions. Why not say a taper amounting to .49995 inches per inch?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    St Louis
    Posts
    17,917
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1836
    Likes (Received)
    2999

    Default

    Oldish thread......

    But the opening sets the distance the male taper fits into the female taper. Makes sure the boring head doesn't bottom out on the nose of the socket before the taper contacts, makes sure a center actually sticks out, etc, etc.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •