Barrel alignment for retapping base holes/threads
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Ga
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    3

    Default Barrel alignment for retapping base holes/threads

    I have a few T/C Contender barrels that I would like to retap from 6-40 to 8-40. I've already picked up the correct size end mill to drill the holes, and have both bottom & plug taps for threading. What I am not sure about, though, is how I ensure that the holes I am milling are straight/perpendicular to the bore. These barrels do have a lug welded to the bottom portion, which hinges into the receiver for lockup, but I am not sure if I can indicate off it to be sure everything is correct. There isn't any taper over the lug area where the factory drilled base holes are located, so it should make it easier.

    Am I overthinking using an end mill to recut the holes, and would I be better off simply redrilling them with the proper twist bit?

    Suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Brusly, LA
    Posts
    869
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    357

    Default

    insert pins in the existing holes and locate each hole. And yes you are overthinking using an end mill, a standard 135 drill is fine.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •