Chambering mishap, saved by the process
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    RC, CA
    Posts
    2,197
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    228
    Likes (Received)
    473

    Default Chambering mishap, saved by the process

    Predrilled the chamber to the base to shoulder dimension of the cartridge. Didn't allow for the case head being clear of the barrel for the bolt c'bore, making it 1/8" too deep. Fortunately, I rough the shank and chamber a little deep before threading and finishing the shank to headspace dimension. That saved me the trouble of picking up the thread and extending it, or cutting a relief groove. Cost me an 1/8" of barrel length, but I think I can live with that.

    Picked up this method years ago from the writings of Jackie Schmidt. His reason made sense, being able to inspect the chamber before doing the easy stuff.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,331
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    391

    Default

    Good idea. I will keep it in mind.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Mercer Island WA
    Posts
    76
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    17

    Default

    When I drill the chamber, it is a short distance ~ 1/2" and the clean up with boring bar, and then the reamer.
    I want the pilot always engaged in the bore. After a the reamer has got the taper going, I can leave out the boring bar in each step.
    1903-turkish-mauser-rebarreling-drilling-chamber-6-23-2015.jpg

    chambering-6.5-06-7-20-2015.jpg


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •