D Reamers
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: D Reamers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Palmer, AK, Usa
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Anyone ever tried a D reamer? I made one yesterday in 6.5/55. Used O 1 made a blank that fit the chamber of my 94 swede then milled half of it away, then hand hone the cutting edge, harden, grind a small releif on the belt sander. I am amazed at how good it cuts. It moved the chamber forward on the swede 1/4 inch easily. I musta got lucky on my first reamer. I also used a full length resized case to check my work, it seems to fit good. Haven't fired it yet. Jon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Montrose Iowa
    Posts
    1,180
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Here a link to another sight that talked about them http://www.chaski.com/ubb/showflat.p...sb=5&o=&fpart=

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    alvaton,ky
    Posts
    981
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    34

    Default

    1/2 reamers work fine ...i used them for piloted centering reamers w/out any relief..& also whenever i need a specific size .the problem IS warpage ....if they are halved before hardening ,there is a tendency to warp right there ....i keep a banana 30 -35 stevens 1/2 reamer around to remind me .....vertical quench in 200 rpm drill press helps ....but eeven my O1 fluted reamers will run out .008 to .010& need grinding ......wud just as soon make fluted ones.......if u make ur roughers .010 or less under , u can usually polish out enuf to make a f. l. resizer ( for yourself at least)

    best wishes
    docn8as


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •