Endmill to cut Barrel Channel
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Memphis, Tenn.
    Posts
    104
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default Endmill to cut Barrel Channel

    I want an endmill ground to cut the barrel channel for an octagon barrel.
    Does anyone know where I can purchase an endmill ground to cut the 4 sides in a forearm channel?
    [email protected]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    28,945
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Half an octogon is an end mill of the right diameter with a flat cutting end and 45 degree chamfers outside that

    The trouble with such cutter is that it can only do STRIAGHT barrels

    It will be incapable of accommodating TAPERED barrels

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    RC, CA
    Posts
    1,939
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    211
    Likes (Received)
    363

    Default

    Cut the 45 with a series of .050 steps and scrape it in. You're gonna have to fit it anyway.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Memphis, Tenn.
    Posts
    104
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    My plans are to take a straight barrel channel then determine the angle of barrel taper. Then set the forearm to cut 1/2 of the angle per side then I would have the barrel channel to match the barrel. This would require two setups one for each side of barrel channel. I have had to do similar operations during my 46 years as a machinist. Now does anyone know where I can get a 5/8" or 3/4" end mill with 45 degree ground on the end?
    Jesse

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    1,099
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    79

    Default

    Have you looked at router bits?

  6. Likes N54 liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    williamsburg va
    Posts
    7,884
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    839
    Likes (Received)
    1737

    Default

    If I wanted such a router bit,I'd just grind one out of a suitably sized end mill. What's the big problem?

  8. Likes Illinoyance liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    28,945
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Do consider that any tapered octogon with have tapered facets - five of them in contact with forearm

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    467
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    44

    Default

    They are a standard type of end mill. They are called "drill mills". Here is an example: MSCDirect.com
    illing/End-Mills/Drill-Mills?navid=12106253#navid=12106253+4288204778+428 7499565+4288151487

    RWO

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Memphis, Tenn.
    Posts
    104
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RWO View Post
    They are a standard type of end mill. They are called "drill mills". Here is an example: MSCDirect.com
    illing/End-Mills/Drill-Mills?navid=12106253#navid=12106253+4288204778+428 7499565+4288151487

    RWO
    Thanks RWO I had forgotten about drill mills. All I'll have to do is get a drill mill and grind the point to a flat to make sure I don't cut into magazine channel.
    Thanks Jesse168

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,175
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4
    Likes (Received)
    299

    Default

    My plans are to take a straight barrel channel then determine the angle of barrel taper. Then set the forearm to cut 1/2 of the angle per side then I would have the barrel channel to match the barrel. This would require two setups one for each side of barrel channel. I have had to do similar operations during my 46 years as a machinist. Now does anyone know where I can get a 5/8" or 3/4" end mill with 45 degree ground on the end?

    Don't forget that the bottom flat should be moving up. You will need to shim that angle also. And the angled sides will be getting narrower at the same time. I think you will have to size the cutter for the smallest point and make adjustments if it won't do the largest ones.

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hamilton Ontario
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Look for a cheap carbide tipped router bit. the one time that I have made a stock, that is what i used

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    305
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    87
    Likes (Received)
    58

    Default

    Carbide for a stock? We’ve used router bits successfully. If we wanted something custom, we made one from steel. Very easy

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,487
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3235
    Likes (Received)
    3397

    Default

    Guess I would try a local tool cutter grind shop. Likely/perhaps they have an end mill stub to make just what you want. That is an easy cutter to make on most ant TC grinder.

    A little tougher but doable would be an octagon file/rasp so after the mill cut is close and center, the last finish/taper could be done by hand..

    No I don't want the job...but this summer I may make a few jut to see if there is a market for such.

    Agree the Drill Mills Jesse suggested look promising.

    Interesting by hand fitting
    Notes on Inletting the Barrel


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •