o-ring internal groove
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Arcata, CA
    Posts
    105
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I need to cut a groove on the inside of an airgun barrel, about .200" from the breech end of the barrel. This is a .22 cal barrel, so there isn't a lot of room in there to manuever. I was just going to grind a tool from some round hss stock I bought, but other suggestions for the cutting tool and how to figure out the depth of the cut for that o-ring would be appreciated.

    Jon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    271
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    You'll proabably be better off grinding a tool as that is a pretty small opening. As for depth, touch off and use your dial. If thats not accurate enough for you, mount a dial indidcator where it reads the amount of travel on your crosslide and remember that for every one thousanth that you read on the indicator you are taking off half of that amount. In other words, if you need to take out say,.060 in depth, you need to feed out until your dial shows .030.

    A small tool is liable to have a lot of pushoff. Be sure to let it
    "cleanup" be just keeping your tool at the same depth for several rotations.

    Am I clear as mud ?

    Edited to add...
    J King is right. Its that left handed stuff bitin gme again ...thanks.



    [This message has been edited by BobB (edited 01-15-2004).]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    1,342
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    55
    Likes (Received)
    135

    Default

    bob i think you have it wrote backwards.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •