Re-Cutting Action Threads
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    304
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default

    What is the general consensus as far as re-cutting the threads on an action. I have done it but it is a pain in the neck. I have heard that some guys just run a tap in them but in my mind it just follows the old threads and doesen't do squat to center them up with the bolt. Re chasing them seems to be the only other way I can think of to get them perfectly concentric with the bolt. What do you guys do?
    Fred T

  2. #2
    lc Guest

    Default

    Well, you just about summed the situation up right. If you want them RIGHT you'll have to chase and single point them, and while you're there you may as well true the rest of it up.

  3. #3
    DAVE-O Guest

    Default

    Are they that far off!Most quality actions just need the face trued up (usually leass than .005)and most barrel manufacturers I have used have enough thread clearance that the barrel shoulder will still screw up flush with the newly trued action face.Then the bolt face can be lapped to get it square to the breechface of the barrel.
    Dave

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Montrose Iowa
    Posts
    1,180
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Dave most of the time I find .010 give or take. The best I have found was .001 Rem 600 never touched it as it was a varment rifle, the worst was a Rem 40X RF it ran .040 I allmost did not do it, but though I would be OK in a RF.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    304
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    12

    Default

    Dave
    It really shouldn't matter how far they are off. When I blueprint an action I want it as close as I can possibly get it. If they are not concentric then I think something needs done about it. I did a Rem 700 once and I think I ended up with 1.093 thread diameter but they were round and concentric when I was done. Is all this necessary? I guess that depends on the person doiong the work.
    Fred T


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •