Spray On Finish Curing Temperature
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Longview,TX
    Posts
    1,023
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    15

    Default Spray On Finish Curing Temperature

    Anybody familiar with the curing temperature for the spray on finishes?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    962
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    210
    Likes (Received)
    591

    Default

    225 degrees for 2 hours on metal parts
    Cerakote


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    367
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    104
    Likes (Received)
    83

    Default

    300 for 1 hour on metal parts. Google cerakote application

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    962
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    210
    Likes (Received)
    591

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mram10 View Post
    300 for 1 hour on metal parts. Google cerakote application
    Sometimes it bubbles at the higher temps. So I do the lower temp for 2 hours. I have not had any of the bubbling at the lower temp


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    367
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    104
    Likes (Received)
    83

    Default

    Never had any bubbles and the manufacturer recommends both ways.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deltaenterprizes View Post
    Anybody familiar with the curing temperature for the spray on finishes?
    What finish?

    Often bubbles in oven cured finishes is contaminated surface.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Idaho
    Posts
    367
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    104
    Likes (Received)
    83

    Default

    Prep is definitely everything. Baked on cerakote has given me much better results than polane, Durakote and other air drying types. Basics for me:
    Sand barreled action with 400grit ao on palm sander
    Dip in steel tube of acetone to verify all parts are hit
    Soak in acetone tube overnight
    Cook barreled action in oven for an hour at 300
    Check and wipe down lightly
    Shoot with cerakote and cook at 300 for an hour
    Let cool and put her back together
    Very easy. Blasting not needed even though it’s nice to have

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    962
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    210
    Likes (Received)
    591

    Default

    here are a couple cerakote AR 10 s


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

  9. Likes MetalCarnage liked this post
  10. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    254
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    89
    Likes (Received)
    151

    Default

    Blast as appropriate for the material. Wash with clean mineral spirits and subsequently in acetone. Fixture parts, if heat tolerant, warm with propane torch until “wetness” (when you do it, you’ll know what I’m talking about) goes away. Go mix your Cerakote, spray parts, bake at 250 for 2-3 hrs.

    Never ever had a bubble.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •