who can gundril a bar of steel 24" long
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    walla walla washington USA
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Im bound and determined to make a damascus rifle barrel but want somebody to dril it for me. Please let me know who can do this. It is black powder and could even use a liner if necc. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    No. Branford,CT,U.S.A.
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Try:
    Magna Standard MFG CO
    122 Cascade Boulevard, Milford, CT 06460
    (203) 874-0444
    They are in the deep hole drill business.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    walla walla washington USA
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thanks Gama, I shall give them a ring. Welcome to the forum! Bruce

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    alvaton,ky
    Posts
    981
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    34

    Default

    i am confused.........damascus(twist ) barrels were hammer welded strips around a mandrel ....the mandrel "drilled" the barrel ....reaming came next !!!!!!!is there a new process that passed me by in the last 50 odd years?

    best wishes
    docn8as

    ps .. well made damascus barrels need no liner for black powder & many were aftermarket proofed for smokeless .....the problem was cheaply made belgian hardware store guns & corrosion attacking the softer iron parts of the twist ,from corrosive primers & the hygroscopic activity of b/powder ...these pits ,when present have actually have eaten THRU........ the occaisional burst among the many thiusands of damascus barreled smoke poles being used after the introduction of smokeles powder , is what initiated the warnings...( & some certainly DID let go!)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    alvaton,ky
    Posts
    981
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    34

    Default

    whoops...missed the " rifle " part ....reckon one could weld heavier strips or multiple layers..........be interesting to see how true a hole could be drilled thru material COMPOSED of hard & soft spots .....if u would use a liner ,u could still weld the shell over a mandrel w/ single layer .....since a rust process will be needed to bring out the pattern, soft soldering a liner shud be ok....havent done one ,but some have mechanically fitted a liner also

    sorry for mis reading ur post.....maybe there is something of interest anyway

    best wishes
    docn8as

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    alvaton,ky
    Posts
    981
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    34

    Default

    whoops...missed the " rifle " part ....reckon one could weld heavier strips or multiple layers..........be interesting to see how true a hole could be drilled thru material COMPOSED of hard & soft spots .....if u would use a liner ,u could still weld the shell over a mandrel w/ single layer .....since a rust process will be needed to bring out the pattern, soft soldering a liner shud be ok....havent done one ,but some have mechanically fitted a liner also

    sorry for mis reading ur post.....maybe there is something of interest anyway

    best wishes
    docn8as

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    walla walla washington USA
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thanks for the reply and advice Doc. This barrel is to be only 24 inches long. It will be forge welded using the dry method in a canister consisting of 3 types of steel and some powder metal. The cannister will be forged out to length and twisted, annealed 3 times and lathe turned to approximate diameter. The bore will need to be drilled and may need the liner. If the right expert drilled it I dont think the liner is needed. The steel should be as easy as 4140 to drill because of the annealing process.

    I wish I was good enough to weld strips around a mandrel like in the old days. Do you know of a book that will teach me how to do that?

    Bruce Bump

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Locust Grove Ga USA
    Posts
    190
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Hi Bruce,
    Rifle barrels were made from a single strip of metal.The strip was heated,laid on an outside forming mandrel,an inside mandrel (the first one would look like a wide chiesel,the final one is a rod) was laid on it parallel to the strip and the hammering started until the strip had to be reheated.After it started to form a U shape,a different outside mandrel was used (probably more than one) until it was laped over itself,then it was hammer welded to create a seamless tube.
    Since it has a straight seam that isn't supposed to show and only one piece of metal,it won't show any pattern.
    Tha modern way is called hammer forging.It is a high production method done cold with a mandrel that forms the lands and grooves in one process.
    For a book on the process try:
    Foxfire Vol 1
    If you go to a real bookstore,they should know what you're talking about.Look on eBay too as I see them listed there.It has a bunch of other interesting things (to me) in it too.
    Robert.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •