Hot rolled A513
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Hot rolled A513

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cottonwood, AZ
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Hot rolled A513

    I need to do some engraving in steel for a personal project and looking for ideas for an engraving tool. I do a lot of engraving in aluminum but I'm running this job tomorrow so there's no time to by tooling, any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    176
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    15
    Likes (Received)
    34

    Default

    I would start by trying whatever engravers you have on hand. In a pinch, depending on the engraving, I've had luck using a drill mill/pointy chamfer mill, or a small ball mill (.1/32" or smaller) with a very light Doc.

    Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cottonwood, AZ
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I'm not really wanting to use my aluminum engraving tools but I'll try a mill drill. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    31,352
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    A513 covers everything from 1008 to 8630 (ref Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System)

    Mill scale if present will do more tool damage than the steel will

  5. Likes BT Fabrication liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,740
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12354
    Likes (Received)
    4401

    Default

    Center drill engraves pretty decently.

  7. Likes Booze Daily liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cottonwood, AZ
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnoder View Post
    Mill scale if present will do more tool damage than the steel will
    Thanks for the tip, I'll clean that up.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cottonwood, AZ
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TeachMePlease View Post
    Center drill engraves pretty decently.
    I saw that in a video a few days ago, I've never tried it..

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Cottonwood, AZ
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Went with the #3 Carbide Center Drill, worked great for this.

    2x2 Sq Tubing

    img_4321.jpg


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •