Sl30 using tailstock to drill?
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Kentucky
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Sl30 using tailstock to drill?

    Is there anyway to use the tailstock to drill with a sl30 lathe? Anyway to slow the feed rate of the tailstock?
    Thank you
    Frankie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Maryland
    Posts
    137
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    23

    Default

    out of curiosity why ???

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Kentucky
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    I don’t have enough holders and the one i do have i want to use a boring bar in.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    178
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    97
    Likes (Received)
    76

    Default

    Tailstocks on a Haas unfortunately only have two speeds, rapid and feed, not controllable via an F code, plus they can only be positioned in .100" increments. They're really intended to be used for centers only, unfortunately.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Kentucky
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    That was my conclusion also. I was hoping someone had figured out a work around to do it.

    Thanks for the reply.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Maryland
    Posts
    137
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    23

    Default

    how about a flat bottom drill . drill hole first. then use it as a boring bar ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    3,421
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1474
    Likes (Received)
    1616

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FrankieB View Post
    That was my conclusion also. I was hoping someone had figured out a work around to do it.

    Thanks for the reply.
    There is a work-a-round.. drill at .100 rev! LOL (that's a joke BTW)

    Seriously, just need to figure out a way to "squeeze" in one more tool- rough and finish with same od tool, drill and bore with insert drill..... I dunno...


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •